Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-15 > Title-3 > 15-301
§ 15-301. When written agreement or other instrument cannot be changed  by  oral  executory  agreement,  or  discharged  or  terminated  by oral  executory agreement or oral consent or by  oral  notice.  1.  A  written  agreement  or other written instrument which contains a provision to the  effect that it cannot  be  changed  orally,  cannot  be  changed  by  an  executory  agreement  unless  such executory agreement is in writing and  signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought  or  by his agent.    2.  A  written  agreement or other written instrument which contains a  provision to the effect that it cannot be terminated orally,  cannot  be  discharged  by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is  in writing and signed by the  party  against  whom  enforcement  of  the  discharge is sought, or by his agent, and cannot be terminated by mutual  consent  unless  such  termination is effected by an executed accord and  satisfaction other than the substitution of one executory  contract  for  another,  or  is evidenced by a writing signed by the party against whom  it is sought to enforce the termination, or by his agent.    3. a. A discharge or partial discharge of obligations under a  written  agreement  or  other  written instrument is a change of the agreement or  instrument for the purpose of subdivision one of this section and is not  a discharge or termination for the purpose of  subdivision  two,  unless  all   executory  obligations  under  the  agreement  or  instrument  are  discharged or terminated.    b. A discharge or termination of all  executory  obligations  under  a  written  agreement  or  other  written  instrument  is  a  discharge  or  termination for the purpose  of  subdivision  two  even  though  accrued  obligations  remaining  unperformed  at  the  date  of  the discharge or  termination are not affected by it.    c. If a written agreement or other  written  instrument  containing  a  provision  that  it  cannot  be  terminated  orally  also  provides  for  termination or  discharge  on  notice  by  one  or  either  party,  both  subdivision  two  and  subdivision four of this section apply whether or  not the agreement or  other  instrument  states  specifically  that  the  notice must be in writing.    4.  If  a  written  agreement  or  other written instrument contains a  provision for termination or discharge  on  written  notice  by  one  or  either  party,  the requirement that such notice be in writing cannot be  waived except by a writing signed by the party against whom  enforcement  of the waiver is sought or by his agent.    5.  If  executed  by an agent, any agreement, evidence of termination,  notice of termination or waiver, required  by  this  section  to  be  in  writing,  which  affects  or  relates  to  real  property or an interest  therein as defined in section 5-101 in any manner stated in subdivisions  one or two of section 5-703 of this chapter shall be  void  unless  such  agent was thereunto authorized in writing.    6.  As  used in this section the term "agreement" includes promise and  undertaking.