Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-15 > Title-5 > 15-501
§ 15-501. Executory  accord.  1.  Executory  accord  as  used  in this  section means an agreement embodying a promise  express  or  implied  to  accept  at  some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or  discharge in whole or in part of any present  claim,  cause  of  action,  contract,  obligation,  or  lease,  or  any  mortgage  or other security  interest in personal or real property, and a promise express or  implied  to  render  such  performance  in  satisfaction  or in discharge of such  claim,  cause  of  action,  contract,  obligation,  lease,  mortgage  or  security interest.    2.  An  executory accord shall not be denied effect as a defense or as  the basis of an action or counterclaim by reason of the  fact  that  the  satisfaction  or  discharge  of  the  claim,  cause of action, contract,  obligation, lease, mortgage or other  security  interest  which  is  the  subject  of  the  accord  was to occur at a time after the making of the  accord, provided the promise of the party against whom it is  sought  to  enforce  the  accord  is  in  writing and signed by such party or by his  agent. If executed by an agent, any promise required by this section  to  be  in  writing which affects or relates to real property or an interest  therein as defined in section 5-101 in any manner stated in subdivisions  one or two of section 5-703 of this chapter shall be  void  unless  such  agent was thereunto authorized in writing.    3.  If  an executory accord is not performed according to its terms by  one party, the other party shall be entitled either to assert his rights  under the claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease,  mortgage  or  other  security  interest  which is the subject of the accord, or to  assert his right under the accord.