Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-5 > Title-15 > 5-1502h
§ 5-1502H. Construction--claims  and  litigation. In a statutory short  form power of attorney, the language conferring general  authority  with  respect  to "claims and litigation, " must be construed to mean that the  principal authorizes the agent:    1. To assert and to prosecute before any court, administrative  board,  department,  commissioner or other tribunal, any cause of action, claim,  counterclaim, offset or defense, which the principal has, or  claims  to  have,  against  any  individual,  partnership, association, corporation,  government, or other person or instrumentality,  including,  by  way  of  illustration  and  not  of restriction, power to sue for the recovery of  land or of any other  thing  of  value,  for  the  recovery  of  damages  sustained  by  the  principal  in  any  manner,  for  the elimination or  modification  of  tax  liability,  for  an  injunction,   for   specific  performance, or for any other relief;    2.  To  bring  an  action of interpleader or other action to determine  adverse  claims,  to  intervene  or  to  interplead  in  any  action  or  proceeding, and to act in any litigation as amicus curiae;    3.  In connection with any action or proceeding or controversy, at law  or otherwise, to apply for and, if possible,  to  procure  a  libel,  an  attachment,  a  garnishment,  an  order  of arrest or other preliminary,  provisional or intermediate relief and to resort to and  to  utilize  in  all  ways  permitted by law any available procedure for the effectuation  or satisfaction of the judgment, order or decree obtained;    4. In connection with any action or proceeding, at law  or  otherwise,  to  perform  any act which the principal might perform, including by way  of illustration and not of restriction, acceptance of tender,  offer  of  judgment,  admission  of  any facts, submission of any controversy on an  agreed statement of facts, consent  to  examination  before  trial,  and  generally  to  bind  the  principal  in the conduct of any litigation or  controversy as seems desirable to the agent;    5. To submit to alternative dispute  resolution,  to  settle,  and  to  propose or to accept a compromise with respect to, any claim existing in  favor  of  or  against  the  principal,  or  any litigation to which the  principal is, or may become or be designated a party;    6. To waive the issuance and service of a summons, citation  or  other  process  upon the principal, to accept service of process, to appear for  the principal, to designate persons upon whom process  directed  to  the  principal  may be served, to execute and to file or deliver stipulations  on the principal's behalf, to verify pleadings, to appeal  to  appellate  tribunals,  to  procure  and  to give surety and indemnity bonds at such  times and to such extent as the agent shall think  to  be  desirable  or  necessary,  to  contract  and  pay  for  the preparation and printing of  records and briefs, to receive and to execute and to file or deliver any  consent,  waiver,  release,  confession  of  judgment,  satisfaction  of  judgment,  notice,  agreement, or other instrument which the agent shall  think to be desirable or necessary in connection with  the  prosecution,  settlement or defense of any claim by or against the principal or of any  litigation  to  which  the principal is or may become or be designated a  party;    7. To appear for, to represent and  to  act  for  the  principal  with  respect  to  bankruptcy  or insolvency proceedings, whether voluntary or  involuntary, whether of the principal or  of  some  other  person,  with  respect  to  any  reorganization  proceeding,  or  with  respect  to any  receivership or application for the appointment of a receiver or trustee  which, in any way, affects any interest of the principal  in  any  land,  chattel, bond, share, commodity interest, chose in action or other thing  of value;8.  To hire, to discharge, and to compensate any attorney, accountant,  expert witness or other assistant or assistants  when  the  agent  shall  think such action to be desirable for the proper execution by him of any  of the powers described in this section;    9.  To  pay,  from  funds  in  his  control  or for the account of the  principal, any judgment against the principal or  any  settlement  which  may  be  made  in  connection  with  any  transaction enumerated in this  section, and to receive and conserve any moneys or other things of value  paid in settlement of or as proceeds of one or more of the  transactions  enumerated  in  this  section,  and to receive and endorse checks and to  deposit the same; and    10. In general, and in addition to  all  the  specific  acts  in  this  section enumerated, to do any other act or acts, which the principal can  do  through  an  agent,  in  connection with any claim by or against the  principal or with litigation to which the principal is or may become  or  be designated a party.    All   powers   described  in  this  section  5-1502H  of  the  general  obligations law shall be exercisable equally with respect to  any  claim  or  litigation  existing  at  the  giving  of  the  power of attorney or  thereafter arising, and whether arising in the  state  of  New  York  or  elsewhere.