Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-5 > Title-5 > 5-501
§ 5-501. Rate  of  interest; usury forbidden. 1. The rate of interest,  as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of  any  money,  goods,  or  things in action, except as provided in subdivisions  five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law,  shall  be  six  per  centum  per  annum  unless  a  different rate is prescribed in  section fourteen-a of the banking law.    2. No person or corporation shall,  directly  or  indirectly,  charge,  take  or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the  loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action  at  a  rate  exceeding  the  rate  above  prescribed.  The  amount  charged, taken or  received as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or  payable,  directly  or  indirectly,  by  any  person, to or for the account of the  lender in consideration for making the loan or forbearance as defined by  the banking board pursuant to subdivision three of section fourteen-a of  the banking law except such fee as may be fixed by the  commissioner  of  taxation and finance as the cost of servicing loans made by the property  and liability insurance security fund.    3.  If  the rate of interest charged, taken or received on any loan or  forbearance secured primarily by either (i) an interest in real property  improved by a one to six family residence occupied by the owner or  (ii)  certificates  of  stock  or other evidence of an ownership interest in a  corporation or partnership formed for the  purpose  of  the  cooperative  ownership  of real estate taken as security for a loan under subdivision  five of section one  hundred  three  of  the  banking  law,  subdivision  eight-a  of  section  two hundred thirty-five of such law or subdivision  two-a of section three hundred eighty  of  such  law,  exceeds 
* * *
that no penalty may  be  imposed if prohibited by sections six-l and six-m of the banking law. In  all  cases,  the  right  of prepayment shall be stated in the instrument  evidencing  the  loan  or  forbearance,  provided,  however,  that   the  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to the extent such  provisions are inconsistent with any federal law or regulation.    4. Except as otherwise provided by law, interest shall not be charged,  taken or received on any loan or forbearance at a  rate  exceeding  such  rate  of  interest  as  may be authorized by law at the time the loan or  forbearance is made, whether or not the  loan  or  forbearance  is  made  pursuant  to a prior contract or commitment providing for a greater rate  of interest, provided, however, that no change in the rate  of  interest  prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law shall affect (a) the  validity of a loan or forbearance made before the date such rate becomes  effective,  or  (b)  the  enforceability  of such loan or forbearance in  accordance with its terms,  except  that  if  any  loan  or  forbearance  provides for an increase in the rate of interest during the term of such  loan  or  forbearance,  the increased rate shall not exceed such rate of  interest as may have been authorized by law at the  time  such  loan  or  forbearance was made.    4-a.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  four  of this  section, a loan or forbearance  repayable  on  demand  may  provide  forchanges,  reflecting  variations  in lending rates, from time to
* * *