Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-5 > Title-5 > 5-501
§ 5-501. Rate  of  interest; usury forbidden. 1. The rate of interest,  as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of  any  money,  goods,  or  things in action, except as provided in subdivisions  five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law,  shall  be  six  per  centum  per  annum  unless  a  different
* * *
by the federal housing commissioner or for which a commitment to  insure has been made by the federal housing commissioner or to any  loan  or  forbearance  insured  or guaranteed pursuant to the provisions of an  act of congress entitled "Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944."    6. a. No law regulating the maximum rate  of  interest  which  may  be  charged,  taken or received, except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of  the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the  amount  of  two  hundred  fifty  thousand  dollars  or  more, other than a loan or a  forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real  property  improved  by  a  one or two family residence. A loan of two hundred fifty thousand  dollars or more which is to be advanced in installments  pursuant  to  a  written  agreement  by  a lender shall be deemed to be a single loan for  the total amount which the lender has agreed to advance pursuant to such  agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein.    b. No law regulating  the  maximum  rate  of  interest  which  may  be  charged,  taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42  of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in  the  amount  of  two  million  five  hundred  thousand  dollars  or  more.  Loans  or  forbearances aggregating two million five hundred  thousand  dollars  or  more which are to be made or advanced to any one borrower in one or more  installments  pursuant  to  a  written  agreement by one or more lenders  shall be deemed to be a single loan or forbearance for the total  amount  which  the  lender or lenders have agreed to advance or make pursuant to  such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein.    7. Except as otherwise expressly provided by  law,  in  the  event  of  prepayment  in  full of a loan, any refund of unearned interest to which  the borrower may be entitled may  not  be  computed  by  a  sum  of  the  balances  or  similar  method  but  must  be  determined  according to a  generally accepted
* * *