Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-5 > Title-5 > 5-526
§ 5-526. Interest  on  secured  loans  or  forbearances.  1.  Interest  charged on loans or forbearances made to corporations  for  business  or  commercial  purposes  in  the  amount of one hundred thousand dollars or  more and secured in compliance with the uniform  commercial  code  shall  not  be  subject to the limitations of this title or sections 190.40 and  190.42 of the penal law, if on the date when the interest is charged  or  accrued, such interest is not greater than eight percentage points above  the prime rate.    2.  Such  secured  loans or forbearances which are made or advanced to  any one corporate borrower in one or more  installments  pursuant  to  a  written  agreement  which provides for either discretionary or mandatory  advances by one or more lenders shall be deemed to be a single  loan  or  forbearance  for  the  total  amount  which  the  lender or lenders have  advanced, if such advances are discretionary, or have agreed to advance,  if such advances are mandatory, pursuant to such agreement on the  terms  and conditions provided therein.    3.  For  purposes of this section, the loan or forbearance transaction  must create a security interest as set forth in section  9--109  of  the  uniform  commercial  code  and must be filed pursuant to article nine of  such code unless filing is not required pursuant to  section  9--310  of  such  code,  or (b) must create a security interest set forth in section  9--110 of such code.    4. For purposes of this  section,  the  prime  rate  shall  equal  the  average  prime  rate  on short term business loans which is published by  the board of governors of the federal reserve system for the most recent  week which was publicly available from the board  of  governors  of  the  federal reserve system on the previous business day.