Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-15 > 475-a
* § 475-a. If prior to the commencement of an action, special or other  proceeding,  an  attorney  serves  a  notice  of lien upon the person or  persons against whom his client has or may have  a  claim  or  cause  of  action,  the  attorney has a lien upon the claim or cause of action from  the time such notice is given, which  attaches  to  a  verdict,  report,  determination,  decision  or  final  order  in his client's favor of any  court or of  any  state,  municipal  or  federal  department,  except  a  department of labor, and to any money or property which may be recovered  on  account  of such claim or cause of action in whatever hands they may  come; and the lien cannot be affected  by  any  settlement  between  the  parties  after  such  notice  of lien is given. The notice shall, (1) be  served by either personal service or registered mail; (2) be in writing;  (3) state  that  the  relationship  of  attorney  and  client  has  been  established,  the  nature  of the claim or cause of action, and that the  attorney claims a lien on such claim or cause of action; (4)  be  signed  by the client, or by a person on his behalf whose relationship is shown,  and  which  signature  shall also be witnessed by a disinterested person  whose address shall also be given; and (5) be signed by the attorney.  A  lien  obtained  under  this section shall otherwise have the same effect  and be enforced in the same manner as a lien obtained under section four  hundred seventy-five of this chapter.    * NB Enacted without section heading.