Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-7-a > 604
§  604.  Eligibility  conditions.  A  claimant  shall  be eligible for  benefits under this title if he works less than  his  normal  full  time  hours  in  a  week  for  his  customary  employer, and that employer has  reduced or restricted the  claimant's  weekly  hours  of  work,  or  has  rehired  a  claimant previously laid off and reduced his weekly hours of  work from those previously worked, as  the  result  of  a  plan  by  the  employer  to  stabilize  the work force by a program of sharing the work  remaining after a reduction in total hours of work and  a  corresponding  reduction in wages, provided the program requires not less than a twenty  percent nor more than a sixty percent reduction in hours and wages among  the   work   force.   A  claimant  receiving  supplemental  unemployment  compensation benefits, as defined in section five hundred one  (c)  (17)  (D)  of  the internal revenue code of nineteen hundred fifty-four, shall  not be eligible hereunder. Any employee who was otherwise  eligible  for  benefits  under  this  title  but  was denied benefits during the period  beginning October first, two thousand one and ending on December  first,  two  thousand  one  because  more  than  five  percent of his wages were  derived from piece work, shall be entitled to make a  retroactive  claim  for  such benefits provided such claim is filed within sixty days of the  effective date of this sentence.