Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-6 > 193
§  193. Deductions from wages. 1. No employer shall make any deduction  from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:    a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or  any  rule  or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or    b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the  benefit  of  the  employee;  provided that such authorization is kept on  file on the employer's premises. Such  authorized  deductions  shall  be  limited  to  payments  for  insurance  premiums,  pension  or health and  welfare benefits, contributions to  charitable  organizations,  payments  for  United  States  bonds,  payments for dues or assessments to a labor  organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.    2. No employer shall make any charge  against  wages,  or  require  an  employee  to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge  or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under  the  provisions  of subdivision one of this section.    3.  Nothing  in  this section shall justify noncompliance with article  three-A of the personal property law relating to assignment of earnings,  nor with any other law applicable to deductions from wages.