Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-6 > 195
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:    1.  notify  his or her employees, in writing, at the time of hiring of  the rate of pay and of the regular pay day designated by the employer in  accordance with section one hundred  ninety-one  of  this  article,  and  obtain  a  written acknowledgement from each employee of receipt of this  notice.  Such  acknowledgement  shall  conform   to   any   requirements  established by the commissioner with regard to content and form. For all  employees  who  are eligible for overtime compensation as established in  the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by  law  or  regulation,  the  notice must state the regular hourly rate and overtime  rate of pay;    2. notify his employees of any changes in the pay days  prior  to  the  time of such changes;    3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages,  listing  gross  wages, deductions and net wages, and upon the request of  an employee furnish an explanation of how such wages were computed;    3-a. in  addition,  every  railroad  corporation  shall  furnish  each  employee  with  a  statement with every payment of wages listing accrued  total earnings and taxes to date and further furnish  said  employee  at  the  same  time  with a separate listing of his daily wages and how they  were computed;    4. establish, maintain and preserve for  not  less  than  three  years  payroll  records  showing  the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and  net wages for each employee.    5. notify  his  employees  in  writing  or  by  publicly  posting  the  employer's  policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and  hours.    6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of  the  exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation  of  employee  benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall  notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after  the  date  of  such  termination.  Failure  to  notify  an  employee  of  cancellation  of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an  additional penalty pursuant to section two  hundred  seventeen  of  this  chapter.