Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-3 > Title-2 > 53
§  53. Fire-escapes. Every fire-escape erected after April eighteenth,  nineteen hundred twenty-nine, shall be  located,  arranged,  constructed  and maintained in accordance with the following provisions:    1. Access to a fire-escape shall be from a living room or private hall  in  each  apartment  or  suite of rooms at each story above the en
* * *
from the lowest balcony a drop ladder  fifteen inches in width and of sufficient length  to  reach  to  a  safe  landing  place  beneath.  Such  ladder shall be constructed, located and  arranged so as to be held in proper position at all  times  and,  unless  properly  counter-balanced,  shall be placed in guides so that it can be  easily lowered.    b. The distance from the lowest balcony to the ground or safe  landing  place  beneath  shall  be  not  more  than sixteen feet, except that the  department may permit such lowest balcony to  be  up  to  eighteen  feet  above a public sidewalk because of structural conditions in any multiple  dwelling erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine.    c. No drop ladder shall be required where the distance from the lowest  balcony to a safe landing place beneath is five feet or less.    6. The balcony on the top story shall be provided with a stairway or a  gooseneck  ladder  from  such balcony to and above the roof and securely  fastened thereto, except that  no  such  stairway  or  ladder  shall  be  required:    a.  On  multiple dwellings two stories or less in height erected after  April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine; or    b. Wherever there is a peak roof with a  pitch  in  excess  of  twenty  degrees;    c.  When  the fire-escape is on the front of the dwelling, in a recess  on the front of the dwelling, or on an outer court opening to a street.    7. Every fire-escape if constructed of  material  subject  to  rusting  shall  be  painted  with  two or more coats of good paint in contrasting  colors; in the case of a new fire-escape the first coat before erection,  and the second coat  after  erection.  Whenever  a  fire-escape  becomes  rusty,  the  owner  shall  repaint  it with two additional coats of good  paint.    8. a. Whenever a non-fireproof multiple dwelling is not provided  with  sufficient  means  of  egress  in case of fire, the department may order  such additional fire-escapes or balconies as  in  its  judgment  may  be  deemed necessary.    b.  The  owner  of  a  multiple dwelling shall keep and maintain every  fire-escape thereon in good order and repair.    c. No person shall at any time  place  any  encumbrance  of  any  kind  before  or  upon  any  fire-escape, or place or keep a cover of any kind  over the stairway opening in a balcony of such fire-escape. An  occupant  or  tenant  of  a  multiple  dwelling who shall violate or assist in theviolation of the provisions of this  paragraph  shall  be  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor punishable as provided in section three hundred four.    9. No fire-escape shall be removed from or constructed on any existing  multiple dwelling without permission from the department. No fire-escape  shall  be  removed  from 
* * *