Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-3 > Title-2 > 53
§  53. Fire-escapes. Every fire-escape erected after April eighteenth,  nineteen hundred twenty-nine, shall be  located,  arranged,  constructed  and maintained in accordance with the following provisions:    1. Access to a fire-escape shall be from a living room or private hall  in  each  apartment  or  suite of rooms at each story above the en
* * *
hundred twenty-nine; or    b. Wherever there is a peak roof with a  pitch  in  excess  of  twenty  degrees;    c.  When  the fire-escape is on the front of the dwelling, in a recess  on the front of the dwelling, or on an outer court opening to a street.    7. Every fire-escape if constructed of  material  subject  to  rusting  shall  be  painted  with  two or more coats of good paint in contrasting  colors; in the case of a new fire-escape the first coat before erection,  and the second coat  after  erection.  Whenever  a  fire-escape  becomes  rusty,  the  owner  shall  repaint  it with two additional coats of good  paint.    8. a. Whenever a non-fireproof multiple dwelling is not provided  with  sufficient  means  of  egress  in case of fire, the department may order  such additional fire-escapes or balconies as  in  its  judgment  may  be  deemed necessary.    b.  The  owner  of  a  multiple dwelling shall keep and maintain every  fire-escape thereon in good order and repair.    c. No person shall at any time  place  any  encumbrance  of  any  kind  before  or  upon  any  fire-escape, or place or keep a cover of any kind  over the stairway opening in a balcony of such fire-escape. An  occupant  or  tenant  of  a  multiple  dwelling who shall violate or assist in theviolation of the provisions of this  paragraph  shall  be  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor punishable as provided in section three hundred four.    9. No fire-escape shall be removed from or constructed on any existing  multiple dwelling without permission from the department. No fire-escape  shall  be  removed  from  any  apartment  without due precaution against  leaving occupants of such apartment without adequate means of egress  in  case  of  fire. A wire, chain cable, vertical ladder or rope fire-escape  is an unlawful means of egress. Every such fire-escape, if required as a  means  of  egress,  shall  be  removed  and  replaced  by  a  system  of  fire-escapes constructed and arranged as provided in this section.    10.  The  department  shall  have  the  power  to  make  supplementary  regulations relating to fire-escapes.