Statutes > New-york > Mhr > Article-5 > 40
§  40.  Requests  of  local  governments for enactment of special laws  relating to their property,  affairs  or  government.  The  elective  or  appointive  chief  executive  officer, if there be one, or otherwise the  chairman of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county, the mayor  in the case of a city or village or the supervisor in the case of a town  with the concurrence of the legislative body of such  local  government,  or  the  legislative  body  by  a vote of two-thirds of its total voting  power without the approval of such officer, may request the  legislature  to  pass a specific bill relating to the property, affairs or government  of such local government which does not in terms  and  in  effect  apply  alike  to  all  counties,  all counties other than those wholly included  within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages, as  the  case  may  be.  Such  a  request  may  be  made  separately  by  two  or more local  governments affected by the same bill. Every such request shall  declare  that  a necessity exists for the passage of such bill by the legislature  and shall recite the facts establishing  such  necessity.  The  form  of  request  and  the  manner  of its communication to the legislature shall  conform to rules promulgated by concurrent resolution of the senate  and  assembly pursuant to article three-A of the legislative law. In adopting  such  a request the legislative body shall be governed by the provisions  of subdivision one of section twenty of this chapter with regard to  the  adoption  of  a  local  law.  The  validity  of  an  act  passed  by the  legislature in accordance with such a request shall not  be  subject  to  review  by  the  courts  on the ground that the necessity alleged in the  request did not exist or was  not  properly  established  by  the  facts  recited.