Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-d > Article-19 > 19-07
§ 19.07 Office  of  alcoholism  and  substance  abuse services; scope of            responsibilities.    * (a) The office of alcoholism and substance abuse services is charged  with the responsibility for assuring the  development  of  comprehensive  plans,  programs,  and  services  in  the areas of research, prevention,  care, treatment, r
* * *
shall be updated on a regular  basis and shall be made available to every supreme court law library  in  this  state,  or,  if  no  supreme  court  law library is available in a  certain county, to the county court library of such county.    * (g) The office of alcoholism  and  substance  abuse  services  shall  develop  a  list of the names and locations of all licensed agencies and  alcohol and substance abuse professionals, as defined in paragraphs  (a)  and  (b)  of subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-eight-a of  the vehicle and traffic law, throughout the state which are  capable  of  and  available  to  provide an assessment of, and treatment for, alcohol  and substance abuse and dependency. Such list shall be provided  to  the  chief  administrator  of  the  office  of  court  administration and the  commissioner of motor vehicles.    * NB Effective until January 26, 2011    * (g) The office of alcoholism  and  substance  abuse  services  shall  develop  and  maintain a list of the names and locations of all licensed  agencies and alcohol and substance abuse professionals,  as  defined  in  paragraphs  (a)  and  (b)  of  subdivision one of section eleven hundred  ninety-eight-a of the vehicle and  traffic  law,  throughout  the  state  which  are  capable  of  and  available to provide an assessment of, and  treatment for, alcohol and substance abuse  and  dependency.  Such  list  shall  be  provided  to  the  chief administrator of the office of court  administration and the commissioner of motor vehicles. Persons  who  may  be  aggrieved  by an agency decision regarding inclusion on the list may  request  an  administrative  appeal  in  accordance   with   rules   and  regulations of the office.    * NB Effective January 26, 2011    (h)  The  office  of  alcoholism  and  substance  abuse services shall  monitor programs providing care and treatment to inmates in correctional  facilities operated by the department of correctional services who  have  a  history of alcohol or substance abuse or dependence. The office shall  also develop guidelines for the operation of alcohol and substance abuse  treatment programs in such correctional facilities in  order  to  ensure  that such programs sufficiently meet the needs of inmates with a history  of  alcohol  or substance abuse or dependence and promote the successful  transition to treatment in the community upon release. No later than the  first day of December of each year, the office  shall  submit  a  report  regarding  the adequacy and effectiveness of alcohol and substance abuse  treatment programs operated by the department of  correctional  services  to  the  governor, the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of  the assembly, the chairman of the senate  committee  on  crime  victims,  crime  and  correction,  and  the  chairman of the assembly committee on  correction.