Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-d > Article-22 > 22-09
§   22.09 Emergency  services  for  persons  intoxicated,  impaired,  or            incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances.    (a) As used in this article:    1. "Intoxicated or impaired person" means a  person  whose  mental  or  physical  functioning  is  substantially  impaired  as  a  result of the  presence of alcohol and/or substances in his or her body.    2. "Incapacitated" means that a person, as a  result  of  the  use  of  alcohol  and/or  substances,  is  unconscious or has his or her judgment  otherwise so impaired that he or  she  is  incapable  of  realizing  and  making  a  rational  decision  with  respect  to  his  or  her  need for  treatment.    3. "Likelihood to result in harm" or "likely to result in harm"  means  (i)  a  substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by  threats of or attempts at  suicide  or  serious  bodily  harm  or  other  conduct  demonstrating  that  the  person  is  dangerous  to  himself or  herself, or (ii) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as  manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by  which  others  are  placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.    4.   "Hospital"  means  a  general  hospital  as  defined  in  article  twenty-eight of the public health law.    (b) An  intoxicated  or  impaired  person  may  come  voluntarily  for  emergency  treatment  to  a  chemical  dependence  program  or treatment  facility  authorized  by  the  commissioner  to  give   such   emergency  treatment.  A  person  who appears to be intoxicated or impaired and who  consents to the proffered help may be  assisted  by  any  peace  officer  acting  pursuant  to  his or her special duties, police officer, or by a  designee of the director of community services to return to his  or  her  home,  to a chemical dependence
* * *
home.(e) A person who is brought with his or her objection to any  facility  or  treatment program in accordance with subdivision (c) of this section  shall be examined as soon as possible by an examining physician. If such  examining physician determines that  such  person  is  incapacitated  by  alcohol  and/or  substances  to the degree that there is a likelihood to  result in harm to the person or others, he or she may  be  retained  for  emergency  treatment.  If  the  examining physician determines that such  person is not incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to  the  degree  that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others, he  or  she must be released. Notwithstanding any other law, in no event may  such person be retained against his or her objection beyond whichever is  the shorter of the following: (i) the time that he or she is  no  longer  incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a  likelihood  to  result  in harm to the person or others or (ii) a period  longer than forty-eight hours.    1. Every reasonable effort must be made to obtain the person's consent  to give prompt notification of a person's retention  in  a  facility  or  program  pursuant  to  this  section  to  his or her closest relative or  friend, and, if requested by such person, to his  or  her  attorney  and  personal   physician,   in   accordance   with  federal  confidentiality  regulations.    2. A person may not be retained pursuant  to  this  section  beyond  a  period of forty-eight hours without his or her consent. Persons
* * *