Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-d > Article-22 > 22-09
§   22.09 Emergency  services  for  persons  intoxicated,  impaired,  or            incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances.    (a) As used in this article:    1. "Intoxicated or impaired person" means a  person  whose  mental  or  physical  functioning  is  substantially  impaired  as  a  result of the  presence of alcohol and/or substances in his or her body.    2. "Incapacitated" means that a person, as a  result  of  the  use  of  alcohol  and/or  substances,  is  unconscious or has his or her judgment  otherwise so impaired that he or  she  is  incapable  of  realizing  and  making  a  rational  decision  with  respect  to  his  or  her  need for  treatment.    3. "Likelihood to result in harm" or "likely to result in harm"  means  (i)  a  substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by  threats of or attempts at  suicide  or  serious  bodily  harm  or  other  conduct  demonstrating  that  the  person  is  dangerous  to  himself or  herself, or (ii) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as  manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by  which  others  are  placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.    4.   "Hospital"  means  a  general  hospital  as  defined  in  article  twenty-eight of the public health law.    (b) An  intoxicated  or  impaired  person  may  come  voluntarily  for  emergency  treatment  to  a  chemical  dependence  program  or treatment  facility  authorized  by  the  commissioner  to  give   such   emergency  treatment.  A  person  who appears to be intoxicated or impaired and who  consents to the proffered help may be  assisted  by  any  peace  officer  acting  pursuant  to  his or her special duties, police officer, or by a  designee of the director of community services to return to his  or  her  home,  to a chemical dependence program or treatment facility, or to any  other  facility  authorized  by  the  commissioner  to  give   emergency  treatment. In such cases, the peace officer, police officer, or designee  of the director of community services shall accompany the intoxicated or  impaired  person  in a manner which is reasonably designed to assure his  or her safety, as set forth in  regulations  promulgated  in  accordance  with subdivision (f) of this section.    (c)  A  person  who  appears  to  be  incapacitated  by alcohol and/or  substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to  the person or to others may be taken by a peace officer acting  pursuant  to his or her special duties, or a police officer who is a member of the  state  police  or  of  an  authorized police department or force or of a  sheriff's department or by the  director  of  community  services  or  a  person  duly  designated  by  him or her to a general hospital or to any  other place authorized by the commissioner in regulations promulgated in  accordance with subdivision  (f)  of  this  section  to  give  emergency  treatment,  for  immediate  observation,  care, and emergency treatment.  Every reasonable effort shall be made to protect the health  and  safety  of  such  person,  including but not
* * *