Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-d > Article-22 > 22-11
§ 22.11 Treatment of minors.    (a)  For  the  purposes of this section, the word "minor" shall mean a  person under eighteen years of age, but does not include a person who is  the parent of a child or has married or who is emancipated.    (b) In treating a minor  for  chemical  dependence  on  an  inpatient,  residential,  or  outpatient basis, the important role of the parents or  guardians shall be recognized. Steps  shall  be  taken  to  involve  the  parents or guardians in the course of treatment, and consent from such a  person  for  inpatient,  residential, or outpatient treatment for minors  shall be required, except as otherwise provided by  subdivision  (c)  of  this section.    (c) Minors admitted for inpatient, residential or outpatient treatment  without parental or guardian involvement.    1.   If,  in  the  judgment  of  a  physician,  parental  or  guardian  involvement and consent would have a detrimental effect on the course of  treatment of a minor who is voluntarily seeking treatment  for  chemical  dependence  or  if  a  parent  or  guardian  refuses  to consent to such  treatment and the physician believes that such  treatment  is  necessary  for  the  best interests of the child, such treatment may be provided to  the minor by a  licensed  physician  on  an  inpatient,  residential  or  outpatient  basis, a staff physician in a hospital, or persons operating  under their supervision, without  the  consent  or  involvement  of  the  parent  or guardian. Such physician shall fully document the reasons why  the requirements of subdivision  (b)  of  this  section  were  dispensed  within the minor's medical record, provided, however, that for providers  of  services  which  are  not  required  to include physicians on staff,  pursuant to regulations promulgated by  the  commissioner,  a  qualified  health  professional,  as defined in such regulations, shall fulfill the  role of a physician for purposes of this paragraph.    2. If the provider of services cannot locate the parents or  guardians  of  a  minor  seeking  treatment for chemical dependence after employing  reasonable measures to do so, or if such parents or guardians refuse  or  fail  to  communicate  with the provider of services within a reasonable  time regarding the minor's treatment, the program director may authorize  that such minor be treated on an inpatient,  residential  or  outpatient  basis  by the provider of services without the consent or involvement of  the parent or guardian. Such program director shall fully  document  the  reasons  why  the  requirements  of subdivision (b) of this section were  dispensed within the minor's medical record, including an explanation of  all efforts employed to attempt to contact such parents or guardians.    3. Admission and discharge  for  inpatient  or  residential  treatment  shall be made in accordance with subdivision (d) of this section.    (d) Inpatient or residential treatment. 1. Admission procedures. (i) A  copy  of  the  patient's rights established under this section and under  section 22.03 of this article shall be given and explained to the  minor  and  to  the  minor's  consenting  parent  or  guardian  at  the time of  admission by the director of the facility or such person's designee.    (ii) The minor shall be required to sign a form  indicating  that  the  treatment  is  being  voluntarily  sought,  and  that he or she has been  advised of his or her ability to access the mental hygiene legal service  and of his or her rights under this section and section  22.03  of  this  article.  The  signed  form  shall  be  included  in the minor's medical  record.    (iii) At the time  of  admission,  any  minor  so  admitted  shall  be  informed  by  the  director  of the facility or the director's designee,  orally and in  writing,  of  the  minor's  right  to  be  discharged  in  accordance  with the provisions of this section within twenty-four hours  of his or her making a request therefor.(iv) Emergency contacts.    (A)  At  the time of admission, the provider of services shall use its  best efforts to obtain from the minor's consenting parent or guardian  a  telephone  number  or  numbers  where  he  or  she may be reached by the  facility at any time during the day or night. In addition, such provider  of services shall also use its best efforts to obtain from the parent or  guardian a name, address and appropriate telephone number or numbers  of  an  adult  designated by such parent or guardian as an emergency contact  person in the event the facility is  unable  to  reach  such  parent  or  guardian.    (B)  If  the  minor  is admitted in accordance with subdivision (c) of  this section, the provider of services shall use  its  best  efforts  to  obtain  from  the  minor  the  name, address, and telephone number of an  adult who may serve as an emergency  contact,  and  the  facility  shall  verify the existence and availability of such contact upon notice to and  with the prior written consent of the minor.    (C)  Failure to obtain emergency contacts, after reasonable effort, in  accordance with this section shall not preclude admission of  the  minor  to treatment.    (v) Notice of admission and discharge procedures.    (A)  A copy of the facility's admission and discharge procedures shall  be provided to the  minor  and  to  the  minor's  consenting  parent  or  guardian  at  the  time  of admission by the director of the facility or  such person's designee. Such information shall also  be  mailed  to  the  designated emergency contact person by regular mail.    (B)  If  the  minor  is admitted in accordance with subdivision (c) of  this  section,  a  copy  of  the  facility's  admission  and   discharge  procedures  shall  be provided to the minor. Such information shall also  be mailed to the designated emergency contact person by regular mail.    (vi)  Each  minor 
* * *