Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-33 > 33-02
§ 33.02 Notice of rights of individuals with mental disabilities.    (a)  In  order  to  ensure  that  residents  of facilities or programs  operated or licensed by the office of mental health  and  facilities  or  programs   operated   or   certified  by  the  office  for  people  with  developmental disabilities are treated consistently with  the  laws  and  regulations  assuring  quality  care,  the commissioner of the office of  mental health and  the  commissioner  of  the  office  for  people  with  developmental   disabilities   shall  promulgate  regulations  informing  residents of their rights under law. Such regulations shall include, but  not be limited to, informing residents that they have the right to:    1. a safe and sanitary environment;    2. a balanced and nutritious diet;    3. appropriate  personal  clothing  for  residents  of  hospitals  and  developmental centers;    4. practice religion;    5. freedom from abuse and mistreatment by employees or other residents  of the facility;    6.  adequate  grooming  and personal hygiene supplies for residents of  hospitals and developmental centers;    7. a reasonable amount of safe storage space for  clothing  and  other  personal property;    8.  a  reasonable degree of privacy in sleeping, bathing and toileting  areas;    9. receive visitors at reasonable times, to have privacy when visited,  and to communicate freely with persons within or outside the facility;    10. appropriate medical and dental care for residents of hospitals and  developmental centers;    11. an individualized plan of treatment or services and to participate  in the development of that plan including the opportunity for a  patient  sixteen  years  of  age  or older to request a significant individual to  himself or herself including any relative, close  friend  or  individual  otherwise  concerned  with  such  person's welfare to participate in the  development of such  plan,  except  that  at  comprehensive  psychiatric  emergency   programs   such   plan  shall  be  in  accordance  with  the  commissioner's regulations and the opportunity for  participation  by  a  significant  individual  shall  be  provided  where practicable. For the  purposes of this paragraph, a written treatment  plan  may  include  the  program   narrative  for  clients  served  by  an  integrated  community  certified  by  the  office  of  mental  retardation  and   developmental  disabilities;    12.  bring any questions or complaints, including complaints regarding  any orders limiting such residents' rights, to  the  facility  director,  the  mental  hygiene legal service, the board of visitors if applicable,  and the commission on quality of care for the mentally disabled; and    13. authorize those family members and other adults who will be  given  priority  to  visit  consistent  with  the  patient's ability to receive  visitors.    (b) The foregoing rights may not be limited as a punishment or for the  convenience of staff. Any limitation on the rights enumerated  shall  be  permitted  for an individual resident of a hospital operated or licensed  by the office of mental health or developmental center operated  by  the  office  for  people  with  developmental  disabilities only upon written  order of a physician in  the  resident's  clinical  record  stating  the  clinical  justification  for  such limitation and the specific period of  time such limitation shall remain  in  effect.  Any  limitation  on  the  rights  enumerated  shall be permitted for an individual resident of any  other residential facility or program operated or licensed by the office  of mental health or operated or certified by the office for people  withdevelopmental  disabilities  only  upon written order by the director or  chief executive officer of such facility or program upon  receipt  of  a  recommendation  by  the  treating  practitioner  as defined by paragraph  seven  of  subdivision  (a)  of  section 33.16 of this article with such  order to be  placed  in  the  resident's  clinical  record  stating  the  clinical  justification  for  such limitation and the specific period of  time such limitation shall remain in effect.    (c) The commissioners and the facility director shall  ensure  that  a  notice  of  the  rights  included in regulations promulgated pursuant to  this section is posted in each ward or living  area  of  every  hospital  operated   or  licensed  by  the  office  of  mental  health  and  every  developmental  center  operated  by   the   office   for   people   with  developmental  disabilities,  and  that such notice is provided to every  individual  resident  of  any  other  residential  facility  or  program  operated  or  licensed  by the respective offices upon admission to such  facility  or  program,  upon  limitation  on  any  right,  or   at   the  individual's request. The notice shall include the address and telephone  numbers of the office of the facility director or such person's designee  responsible for receiving questions or complaints, the board of visitors  if  applicable,  the  mental hygiene legal service and the commission on  quality of care and advocacy for persons with disabilities.