Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-33 > 33-03
§ 33.03 Quality of care and treatment.    (a)  Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for  mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his  needs and  skillfully,  safely,  and  humanely  administered  with  full  respect for his dignity and personal integrity.    (b)  Subject  to  regulations  of  the commissioner, the director of a  facility shall require the following in order to  assure  protection  of  patients in their care and treatment:    1.  careful reexamination and evaluation of each patient not less than  once a year.    2.  medical  and  dental  evaluations  and   evaluations   of   mental  disabilities of inpatients by qualified professionals no less frequently  than once a year.    3.  the  order  of  a  staff  member  operating  within the scope of a  professional license for any treatment or therapy based  on  appropriate  examination.    4.  consent  for  surgery, shock treatment, major medical treatment in  the nature of surgery, or the use of experimental drugs or procedures.    5. inclusion in the patient's clinical record of all written treatment  plans and notation of examinations, individualized  treatment  programs,  evaluations  and  reexaminations,  orders  for  treatment,  and specific  therapies, signed by the personnel involved.    (c) A patient who is removed, but not discharged, from a  hospital  to  receive medical or surgical care at a facility, at a hospital as defined  in article twenty-eight of the public health law, or at the offices of a  health  care  professional,  shall  remain  subject to the provisions of  article nine of this chapter. During the period of time that the patient  is removed for the purpose of receiving such medical or  surgical  care,  all  of  the patient's rights enumerated by article nine of this chapter  shall be preserved. Nothing in this subdivision shall  be  construed  to  affect  the  status  or  rights of a patient pursuant to article nine of  this chapter, who is removed, but not discharged  from  a  hospital  for  other purposes.    (d)  The  commissioner shall promulgate and administer regulations and  policies for the establishment  of  minimum  standards  for  the  active  programming of patients in adult psychiatric centers.    1. Such standards shall take into account the: medical, psychological,  social,  vocational,  educational  and  recreational  needs  of patients  including the specialized needs of patients such as those  whose  mental  illness  is  combined  with  chemical  dependency, mental retardation or  developmental disability. The standards shall also take into account the  type and  mix  of  programs  required  at  a  given  facility,  and  the  availability of programming at a variety of times and locations.    2.  Such  standards  shall  include  but  not be limited to, a minimum  number of required hours of programming per patient per week  and  staff  requirements  based on the type of programming and the needs of patients  served. Such standards shall  provide  for  programming  exemptions  for  patients   whose   clinical   or   medical  
* * *