Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-81 > 81-09
§ 81.09 Appointment of court evaluator.    (a)  At the time of the issuance of the order to show cause, the court  shall appoint a court evaluator.    (b) 1. the court may appoint as court evaluator any person  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the mental hygiene legal service in the judicial  department where the person resides, a  not-fo
* * *
the  mental hygiene  legal  service  represents  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated  as counsel, or that counsel should otherwise be appointed  in accordance with section 81.10 of this article for the person  alleged  to be incapacitated, the mental hygiene legal service shall so report to  the  court.  The  mental  hygiene legal service shall be relieved of its  appointment as court evaluator whenever the mental hygiene legal service  represents as counsel, or is  assigned  to  represent  as  counsel,  the  person alleged to be incapacitated.    (c) The duties of the court evaluator shall include the following:    1. meeting, interviewing, and consulting with the person alleged to be  incapacitated regarding the proceeding.    2.  determining  whether  the alleged incapacitated person understands  English or only another language, and explaining to the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated,  in  a  manner which the person can reasonably be  expected to understand, the nature  and  possible  consequences  of  the  proceeding,  the  general  powers  and  duties  of a guardian, available  resources, and the rights to which the person is entitled, including the  right to counsel.    3. determining whether the person alleged to be  incapacitated  wishes  legal  counsel  of  his  or her own choice to be appointed and otherwise  evaluating whether legal counsel should be appointed in accordance  with  section 81.10 of this article.    4. interviewing the petitioner, or, if the petitioner is a facility or  government agency, a person within the facility or agency fully familiar  with the person's condition, affairs and situation.    5.  investigating  and  making a written report and recommendations to  the court; the  report  and  recommendations  shall  include  the  court  evaluator's  personal  observations  as  to  the  person  alleged  to be  incapacitated and his or her condition, affairs and situation,  as  well  as information in response to the following questions:    (i)  does  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated  agree  to  the  appointment of the proposed guardian and to the powers proposed for  the  guardian;    (ii) does the person wish legal counsel of his or her own choice to be  appointed  or  is  the appointment of counsel in accordance with section  81.10 of this article otherwise appropriate;    (iii)  can  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated  come  to  the  courthouse for the hearing;    (iv)  if  the  person  alleged  to be incapacitated cannot come to the  courthouse, is the  person  completely  unable  to  participate  in  the  hearing;(v)  if  the  person  alleged  to  be incapacitated cannot come to the  courthouse, would any meaningful participation result from the  person's  presence at the hearing;
* * *
also direct such further disclosure of such records  as  the  court deems proper.    (e)  The  court  evaluator  shall have the authority to take the steps  necessary  to  preserve  the  property  of  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated pending the hearing in the event the property is in danger  of  waste,  misappropriation,  or loss; if the court evaluator exercises  authority under this subdivision, the court evaluator shall  immediately  advise  the  court of the actions taken and include in his or her report  to the court an explanation of the actions the court evaluator has taken  and the reasons for such actions.    (f) When judgment grants a petition, the court may award a  reasonable  compensation  to  a  court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal  service, payable by the estate of the  allegedly  incapacitated  person.  When  a  judgment  denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a  reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental  hygiene  legal  service, payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be  incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may  deem  just.  When   the   person   alleged   to  be  incapacitated  dies  before  the  determination  is  made  in  the  proceeding,  the  court  may  award  a  reasonable  allowance to a court evaluator, payable by the petitioner or  by the estate of the decedent, or by both in  such  proportions  as  the  court may deem just.