Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-81 > 81-09
§ 81.09 Appointment of court evaluator.    (a)  At the time of the issuance of the order to show cause, the court  shall appoint a court evaluator.    (b) 1. the court may appoint as court evaluator any person  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the mental hygiene legal service in the judicial  department where the person resides, a  not-fo
* * *
to understand, the nature  and  possible  consequences  of  the  proceeding,  the  general  powers  and  duties  of a guardian, available  resources, and the rights to which the person is entitled, including the  right to counsel.    3. determining whether the person alleged to be  incapacitated  wishes  legal  counsel  of  his  or her own choice to be appointed and otherwise  evaluating whether legal counsel should be appointed in accordance  with  section 81.10 of this article.    4. interviewing the petitioner, or, if the petitioner is a facility or  government agency, a person within the facility or agency fully familiar  with the person's condition, affairs and situation.    5.  investigating  and  making a written report and recommendations to  the court; the  report  and  recommendations  shall  include  the  court  evaluator's  personal  observations  as  to  the  person  alleged  to be  incapacitated and his or her condition, affairs and situation,  as  well  as information in response to the following questions:    (i)  does  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated  agree  to  the  appointment of the proposed guardian and to the powers proposed for  the  guardian;    (ii) does the person wish legal counsel of his or her own choice to be  appointed  or  is  the appointment of counsel in accordance with section  81.10 of this article otherwise appropriate;    (iii)  can  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated  come  to  the  courthouse for the hearing;    (iv)  if  the  person  alleged  to be incapacitated cannot come to the  courthouse, is the  person  completely  unable  to  participate  in  the  hearing;(v)  if  the  person  alleged  to  be incapacitated cannot come to the  courthouse, would any meaningful participation result from the  person's  presence at the hearing;    (vi)  are  available  resources sufficient and reliable to provide for  personal needs or property  management  without  the  appointment  of  a  guardian;    (vii)  how  is the person alleged to be incapacitated functioning with  respect to the activities of daily living and what is the prognosis  and  reversibility  of  any  physical  and mental disabilities, alcoholism or  substance dependence? The response to this question shall  be  based  on  the evaluator's own assessment of the person alleged to be incapacitated  to  the  extent  possible,  and  where  necessary, on the examination of  assessments  by   third   parties,   including   records   of   medical,  psychological  and/or  psychiatric  examinations  obtained  pursuant  to  subdivision (d) of this section. As  part  of  this  review,  the  court  evaluator  shall  consider the diagnostic and assessment procedures used  to determine the prognosis and reversibility of any disability  and 
* * *
to be heard.    In   addition,  the  report  and  recommendations  shall  include  any  information required under subdivision (e)  of  this  section,  and  any  additional information required by the court.    6.  interviewing  or  consulting with professionals having specialized  knowledge in the area of the person's alleged incapacity  including  butnot  limited  to mental retardation, developmental disabilities, alcohol  and substance abuse, and geriatrics.    7. retaining an independent medical expert where the court finds it is  appropriate,  the  cost  of  which is to be charged to the estate of the  allegedly incapacitated person unless the person is indigent.    8. conducting any other investigations or making recommendations  with  respect to other subjects as the court deems appropriate.    9. attending all court proceedings and conferences.    (d)  The  court  evaluator  may  apply  to the court for permission to  inspect   records   of   medical,   psychological   and/or   psychiatric  examinations  of  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated; except as  otherwise provided by federal or state law, if the court determines that  such records are likely to contain information  which  will  assist  the  court  evaluator in completing his or her report to the court, the court  may order the  disclosure  of  such  records  to  the  court  evaluator,  notwithstanding      the      physician/patient      privilege,      the  psychologist/patient privilege, or the social worker/client privilege as  set forth in sections four thousand five  hundred  four,  four  thousand  five  hundred  seven,  and four thousand five hundred eight of the civil  practice law and rules;  if  the  court  orders  that  such  records  be  disclosed  to  the  court evaluator, the court may, upon the court's own  motion, at the request of the court evaluator, or upon  the  application  of   counsel  for  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated,  or  the  petitioner, also direct such further disclosure of such records  as  the  court deems proper.    (e)  The  court  evaluator  shall have the authority to take the steps  necessary  to  preserve  the  property  of  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated pending the hearing in the event the property is in danger  of  waste,  misappropriation,  or loss; if the court evaluator exercises  authority under this subdivision, the court evaluator shall  immediately  advise  the  court of the actions taken and include in his or her report  to the court an explanation of the actions the court evaluator has taken  and the reasons for such actions.    (f) When judgment grants a petition, the court may award a  reasonable  compensation  to  a  court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal  service, payable by
* * *