Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-81 > 81-09
§ 81.09 Appointment of court evaluator.    (a)  At the time of the issuance of the order to show cause, the court  shall appoint a court evaluator.    (b) 1. the court may appoint as court evaluator any person  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the mental hygiene legal service in the judicial  department where the person resides, a  not-fo
* * *
 petitioner, also direct such further disclosure of such records  as  the  court deems proper.    (e)  The  court  evaluator  shall have the authority to take the steps  necessary  to  preserve  the  property  of  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated pending the hearing in the event the property is in danger  of  waste,  misappropriation,  or loss; if the court evaluator exercises  authority under this subdivision, the court evaluator shall  immediately  advise  the  court of the actions taken and include in his or her report  to the court an explanation of the actions the court evaluator has taken  and the reasons for such actions.    (f) When judgment grants a petition, the court may award a  reasonable  compensation  to  a  court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal  service, payable by the estate of the  allegedly  incapacitated  person.  When  a  judgment  denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a  reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental  hygiene  legal  service, payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be  incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may  deem  just.  When   the   person   alleged   to  be  incapacitated  dies  before  the  determination  is  made  in  the  proceeding,  the  court  may  award  a  reasonable  allowance to a court evaluator, payable by the petitioner or  by the estate of the decedent, or by both in  such  proportions  as  the  court may deem just.