Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-1 > Title-2 > 6
§  6.  Powers  and  duties  of  the  authorities budget office. 1. The  authorities budget office shall:    (a) conduct reviews and analysis  of  the  operations,  practices  and  reports  of  state  and  local authorities to assess compliance with the  provisions of this chapter and other applicable provisions of law;    (b) maintain a comprehensive inventory of state and local  authorities  and  subsidiaries  and  the  annual  reports  of  such  state  and local  authorities as defined in section twenty-eight hundred of this chapter;    (c) verify the existence of all authorities listed in state law;    (d) review the potential for consolidation or name change  of  certain  authorities;    (e)  assist  state  and  local  authorities  in  improving  management  practices and the procedures  by  which  the  activities  and  financial  practices of state and local authorities are disclosed to the public;    (f)  make  recommendations to the governor, the temporary president of  the senate, the speaker of the  assembly  and  the  chairs  and  ranking  minority  members  of  the  following  committees:  the  senate  finance  committee, the assembly ways and means committee, the  senate  committee  on  corporations, authorities and commissions and the assembly committee  on corporations, authorities and commissions and authority board members  concerning  opportunities  to  improve   the   performance,   reporting,  reformation, structure and oversight of state and local authorities;    (g)  provide  such  additional  information  and  analysis  as  may be  reasonably requested by the legislature and state comptroller;    (h) promulgate regulations to effectuate the purposes  of  this  title  and  title  one  of  this  article,  and  article  nine of this chapter,  relating to the statutory responsibilities  of  the  authorities  budget  office;    (i)  develop  and  issue,  after  consultation  with the office of the  attorney general, a written acknowledgement that  a  board  member  must  execute  at  the time that the member takes and subscribes their oath of  office, or within sixty days after the effective date of this  paragraph  if  the  member  has  already  taken  and  subscribed his or her oath of  office, in accordance  with  subdivision  one  of  section  twenty-eight  hundred twenty-four of this chapter;    (j) develop a comprehensive definition of public authorities including  a consolidated listing by class and name;    (k) standardize content and format of state and local authority annual  reports;    (l)  assess  individual  authorities  and based upon their ability and  resources, set a date by which changes made pursuant to this title shall  be implemented;    (m) issue recommendations to the legislature and governor  on  setting  debt  limitations  for  authorities  without  statutorily  required debt  limits;    (n) make recommendations to the legislature and governor with  respect  to  options for, and whether there should be, compensation for boards of  directors; and    (o)  review  the  potential  for  and  make  recommendations  to   the  legislature  and  governor  regarding  change  in the terms of office of  public authorities board members.    2. The authorities budget office shall have the authority to:    (a) request and receive from any state  or  local  authority,  agency,  department  or  division  of  the  state  or  political subdivision such  assistance, personnel, information, books, records, other  documentation  and cooperation as may be necessary to perform its duties;    (b) enter into cooperative agreements with other government offices to  efficiently carry out its work and not duplicate resources;(c) receive and act upon complaints or recommendations from the public  or  other  persons  or  entities regarding any authority covered by this  title;    (d)  initiate  formal  investigations  in  response  to  complaints or  appearances of non-compliance by an authority;    (e) issue subpoenas pertaining to investigations which such office  is  authorized to conduct under this title, for the purposes of effectuating  the powers and duties of this title;    (f) publicly warn and censure authorities for non-compliance with this  title, and to establish guidelines for such actions;    (g)  recommend  to  the  entity that appointed the officer or director  suspension or dismissal of officers or directors, based  on  information  that is, or is made, available to the public under law;    (h)  report  suspected criminal activities to the attorney general and  other prosecutorial agencies;    (i) compel any authority which is deemed to be in non-compliance  with  this title and title one of this article or article nine of this chapter  to  submit  to  the  authorities budget office a detailed explanation of  such failure to comply; and    (j) commence a special proceeding in supreme court, when it  does  not  receive from a state or local authority upon request information, books,  records  or other documentation necessary to perform its duties, seeking  an order directing the production of the same.    3.  The  reports  and  non-proprietary  information  received  by  and  prepared by the authorities budget office shall be made available to the  public, to the extent practicable, through the internet.