Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-10-d > Title-1 > 3669
§ 3669. Control period. 1. The authority shall impose a control period  upon  its determination at any time that any of the following events has  occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such  occurrence: (a) the county shall have failed to pay the principal of  or  interest  on  any  of  its  bonds  or notes when
* * *
continue  beyond  the later of (i) January first, two thousand thirty, or (ii) the  date when all  bonds  of  the  authority  are  refunded,  discharged  or  otherwise defeased.    2.  In  carrying  out  the  purposes  of this title during any control  period:    (a) The authority shall (i) consult with the county  and  the  covered  organizations  in  the preparation of the financial plan, and certify to  the county the revenue estimates approved therein,  (ii)  prescribe  the  form  of  the  financial plan and the supporting information required in  connection therewith, (iii) exercise the rights of approval, disapproval  and modification with respect to the financial plan, including  but  not  limited  to  the  revenue  estimates  contained therein, and (iv) in the  event  the  authority  has  made  the  finding  required  under  section  thirty-six  hundred  sixty-seven  of this title, formulate and adopt its  modifications to  the  financial  plan,  such  modifications  to  become  effective on their adoption by the authority.    (b)  The authority shall, from time to time and to the extent it deems  necessary or desirable in order  to  accomplish  the  purposes  of  this  title,   (i)   review   the   operations,   management,  efficiency  and  productivity of such county operations and of such covered organizations  or portions thereof as the authority may  determine,  and  make  reports  thereon;  (ii) audit compliance with the financial plan in such areas as  the authority may determine; (iii)  recommend  to  the  county  and  thecovered  organizations  such  measures  relating  to  their  operations,  management, efficiency and  productivity  as  it  deems  appropriate  to  reduce  costs and improve services so as to advance the purposes of this  title;  and (iv) obtain information on the financial condition and needs  of the county  and  the  covered  organizations.  Nothing  herein  shall  diminish  the  powers of the state comptroller otherwise provided by law  and the authority may request the assistance of the state comptroller in  the performance of the above functions.    (c) The authority shall (i) receive from the county  and  the  covered  organizations and from the state comptroller, and review, such
* * *
 contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards, now in existence or hereafter entered  into, requiring such salary increases as  of  any  date  thereafter  are  suspended.  Such  order may also provide that all increased payments for  holiday  and  vacation  differentials,   shift   differentials,   salary  adjustments  according  to plan and step-ups or increments for employees  of the county and employees of covered  organizations  which  will  take  effect  after  the  date  of the order pursuant to collective bargaining  agreements, other analogous contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards  requiring  such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the  same manner, suspended. For the purposes of computing the  pension  base  of retirement allowances, any suspended salary or wage increases and any  suspended other payments shall not be considered as part of compensation  or  final  compensation  or  of  annual  salary  earned or earnable. The  suspensions authorized hereunder shall continue until one year after the  date of the order and,  to  the  extent  of  any  determination  of  the  authority  that  a continuation of such suspensions, to a date specified  by the authority, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the  financial  plan,  such  suspensions  shall  be  continued  to  the  date  specified  by  the authority, which date shall in no event be later than  the end of the interim finance period, provided  that  such  suspensions 
* * *