Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-10-d > Title-1 > 3669
§ 3669. Control period. 1. The authority shall impose a control period  upon  its determination at any time that any of the following events has  occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such  occurrence: (a) the county shall have failed to pay the principal of  or  interest  on  any  of  its  bonds  or notes when
* * *
 or  a  financial  plan  that  is  in  compliance  with  this  title,  the  authority,  after  enactment  of  a  resolution so finding, may declare a fiscal crisis. Upon making  such  a  declaration,  the  authority  shall  be  empowered  to  order  that  all  increases in salary or wages of employees of the county and employees of  covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order  pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous  contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards, now in existence or hereafter entered  into, requiring such salary increases as  of  any  date  thereafter  are  suspended.  Such  order may also provide that all increased payments for  holiday  and  vacation  differentials,   shift   differentials,   salary  adjustments  according  to plan and step-ups or increments for employees  of the county and employees of covered  organizations  which  will  take  effect  after  the  date  of the order pursuant to collective bargaining  agreements, other analogous contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards  requiring  such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the  same manner, suspended. For the purposes of computing the  pension  base  of retirement allowances, any suspended salary or wage increases and any  suspended other payments shall not be considered as part of compensation  or  final  compensation  or  of  annual  salary  earned or earnable. The  suspensions authorized hereunder shall continue until one year after the  date of the order and,  to  the  extent  of  any  determination  of  the  authority  that  a continuation of such suspensions, to a date specified  by the authority, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the  financial  plan,  such  suspensions  shall  be  continued  to  the  date  specified  by  the authority, which date shall in no event be later than  the end of the interim finance period, provided  that  such  suspensions  shall  terminate with respect to employees who have agreed to a deferralof salary or wage increase upon the certification of  the  agreement  by  the authority pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision.    (b)  This  subdivision  shall  not  be  applicable to employees of the  county or employees of a covered organization covered  by  a  collective  bargaining  agreement  or  an  employee  of  the  county  or  a  covered  organization not covered by a collective bargaining agreement where  the  collective  bargaining representative or such unrepresented employee has  agreed to a deferment of salary or wage increase, by  an  instrument  in  writing which has been certified by the authority as being an acceptable  and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the  county. Any such agreement to a deferment of salary or wage increase may  provide  that  for  the  purposes  of  computing  the  pension  base  of  retirement allowances, any deferred  salary  or  wage  increase  may  be  considered  as  part  of compensation or final compensation or of annual  salary earned or earnable.    (c) The authority may, if it finds that the  fiscal  crisis  has  been  sufficiently alleviated or for any other appropriate reason, direct that  the  suspensions  of  salary  or  wage increases or suspensions of other  increased  payments  or  benefits  shall,  in  whole  or  in  part,   be  terminated.    4.  Prohibition;  penalties.  (a)  During  any  control  period (i) no  officer or employee of the county or of any of the covered organizations  shall make or authorize an obligation or other liability  in  excess  of  the  amount  available  therefor  under  the  financial  plan as then in  effect; (ii) no officer or employee of the  county  or  of  any  of  the  covered  organizations  shall  involve  the county or any of the covered  organizations in any contract or other obligation or liability  for  the  payment  of  money  for  any  purpose  required  to  be  approved by the  authority unless such contract has been  so  approved  and  unless  such  contract  or obligation or liability is in compliance with the financial  plan as then in effect.    (b) No officer or employee  of  the  county  or  any  of  the  covered  organizations  shall  take any action in violation of any valid order of  the authority or shall fail or refuse to take any action required by any  such  order  or  shall  prepare,  present  or  certify  any  information  (including  any  projections or estimates) or report to the authority or  any of its agents that is false or misleading, or,  upon  learning  that  any  such  information  is  false  or misleading, shall fail promptly to  advise the authority or its agents thereof.    (c) In addition to any penalty or liability under any other  law,  any  officer  or  employees of the county or any of the covered organizations  who shall violate paragraph (a) or (b)  of  this  subdivision  shall  be  subject   to  appropriate  administrative  discipline,  including,  when  circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal  from  office  by order of either the governor or the county executive; and any  officer or employees of the county or any of the  covered  organizations  who  shall  knowingly and willfully violate paragraph (a) or (b) of this  subdivision shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor.    (d) In the case of a  violation  of  paragraph  (a)  or  (b)  of  this  subdivision  by  an  officer  or  employee  of  the county or any of the  covered organizations, the  county  executive  or  the  chief 
* * *