Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-1-a > 1020-bb
§ 1020-bb. Exculpation. 1. The trustees and officers of the authority,  while  acting  within  the  scope  of  their  authority  as  trustees or  officers, shall not be  subject  to  any  personal  or  civil  liability  resulting  from  the  exercise,  carrying  out or advocacy of any of the  authority's purposes or powers, unless the conduct of  the  trustees  or  officers  is  finally determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to  constitute intentional wrongdoing.    2. The provisions of section seventeen  of  the  public  officers  law  shall  apply  to  trustees  and officers of the authority, in connection  with any and all claims, demands, suits, actions  or  proceedings  which  may  be  made  or  brought  against  any  of  them  arising  out  of any  determinations  made  or  actions  taken  or  omitted  to  be  taken  in  compliance  with  any obligations under or pursuant to the terms of this  title.    3. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to  the  contrary,  the  provisions of section eighteen of the public officers law shall apply to  the  employees  of the authority, in connection with any and all claims,  demands, suits, actions or proceedings which may be brought against  any  of  them  arising  out  of  any  determinations made or actions taken or  omitted to be taken in compliance with any obligations under or pursuant  to the terms of this title. Whenever the provisions of section seventeen  of the public officers law do not apply to the trustees and officers  of  the authority, the provisions of section eighteen of the public officers  law shall apply to such trustees and officers.    4.  Any costs incurred by the state in accordance with subdivision two  of this section shall be  treated  as  advances  by  the  state  to  the  authority,  and shall be repaid to it without interest either out of the  proceeds of bonds issued by the authority pursuant to the provisions  of  this  title,  or  by  the  delivery of non-interest bearing bonds of the  authority to the state for all or any part of such advances, or  out  of  excess  revenues  of the authority, at such times and on such conditions  as the state and the authority mutually may agree  upon.  Any  agreement  entered  into  by  the  state and the authority for the repayment of any  costs incurred pursuant to subdivision two of  this  section,  shall  be  subject to the approval of the public authorities control board.    5.  As  used  in  this  section,  the  terms  "trustee", "officer" and  "employee" shall include a former trustee, officer or employee  and  his  or her estate or judicially appointed personal representative.