Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-1-a > 1020-f
* §  1020-f.  General  powers  of  the  authority. Except as otherwise  limited by this title, the  authority  shall  have  all  of  the  powers  necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this  title,  including  without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the  power:    (a) To sue and be sued in all courts 
* * *
one such hearing to  be  held  in  the  county  of  Suffolk and at least one in the county of  Nassau, to fix rates and charges for the furnishing or rendition of  gas  or  electric  power  or  of  any  related  service  at  the lowest level  consistent with sound fiscal and operating practices  of  the  authority  and which provide for safe and adequate service;    * NB Effective September 1, 2014(v)  To  enter  upon any lands and within any building whenever in its  judgment it may be necessary for  the  purpose  of  making  surveys  and  examinations to accomplish any purpose authorized by this title;    (w)  To  enter  into agreements to pay annual sums in lieu of taxes to  any municipality with respect to any real property which is owned by the  authority and is located in such municipality;    (x) To maintain an office or offices at such place or  places  in  the  state as it may determine;    (y)  To  make  any  inquiry,  investigation, survey or study which the  authority may deem necessary to enable it effectively to carry  out  the  provisions  of this title and, for that purpose, to take and hear proofs  and testimony, and with the prior vote of a majority of the board  which  majority  vote  shall  include  the  vote  of the chairman to compel the  attendance of witnesses and to require the production of records, books,  papers, accounts and other documents, including public records,  and  to  make copies thereof or extracts therefrom; and    (z)  To  adopt,  revise,  amend  and repeal rules and regulations with  respect to its operations, properties and facilities as may be necessary  or convenient to carry out the purposes of this title,  subject  to  the  provisions of the state administrative procedure act.    (aa)  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary the  authority shall not undertake any project without the  approval  of  the  public  authorities  control  board created pursuant to article one-A of  this chapter. Each application to the public authorities  control  board  shall  contain  a  project  description  and  an  explanation of why the  project meets the standards for  project  approval  set  forth  in  this  subdivision.  The  public authorities control board shall only approve a  project proposed by the authority upon its determination that:    1. the project is financially feasible as the standard is  defined  in  article one-A of this chapter;    2.  the  project  does  not  materially  adversely affect overall real  property taxes in the service area;    3. the project is anticipated to result  generally  in  lower  utility  rates in the service area; and    4.  the  project  will  not  materially  adversely affect overall real  property taxes or utility rates in other areas of the state of New York.    * NB There are 2 § 1020-f's