Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-1-a > 1020-f
* §  1020-f.  General  powers  of  the  authority. Except as otherwise  limited by this title, the  authority  shall  have  all  of  the  powers  necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this  title,  including  without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the  power:    (a) To sue and be sued in all courts 
* * *
 properties  or  any  interest  therein,  wherever  situated;    (g)  To  purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire,  hold, make  a  tender  offer  for,  vote,  employ,  sell,  lend,  lease,  exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge or grant a  security  interest  in,  use  and  otherwise deal in and with, bonds and  other obligations, shares or other  securities  (or  interests  therein)  issued  by others, whether engaged in a similar or different business or  activity;    (h) To make and execute agreements, contracts  and  other  instruments  necessary  or  convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of  the authority under this title, including  contracts  with  any  person,  firm,  corporation,  municipality,  state  agency  or  other  entity  in  accordance with the provisions of  section  one  hundred  three  of  the  general municipal law, and all state agencies and all municipalities are  hereby  authorized  to enter into and do all things necessary to perform  any such agreement, contract or other instrument with the authority;    (i) To borrow money at such rate or rates of interest as the authority  may determine, issue its notes, bonds or other obligations  to  evidence  such  indebtedness,  and  secure  any  of its obligations by mortgage or  pledge of all or any of its property or any interest  therein,  wherever  situated;    (j) To arrange for guarantees of its bonds, notes or other obligations  by the federal government or by any private insurer or otherwise, and to  pay any premiums therefor;    (k)  To  issue such bonds or notes or other obligations whether or not  the income therefrom is exempt from federal income taxation;    (l) To purchase bonds, notes or other obligations of the authority  at  such price or prices as the authority may determine;(m)  To  lend
* * *
of power from the dominion of Canada, or  any political  subdivision,  public  authority  or  private  corporation  therein; but may enter into an agreement with the power authority of the  state of New York for the purchase of such power;    (s)  To  enter  into management agreements for the operation of all or  any of the property or facilities owned by the authority;    (t) To transfer any asset of the authority to one or more (i)  private  utility or (ii) municipal gas or electric agency established pursuant to  article  fourteen-A of the general municipal law, for such consideration  and upon such terms as the authority may determine to  be  in  the  best  interest of the gas and electric ratepayers in the service area;    * (u)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of subdivision six of section one  thousand twenty-k of  this  title  and  after  holding  public  hearings  thereon upon reasonable public notice, with at least one such hearing to  be  held  in  the  county  of  Suffolk and at least one in the county of  Nassau, to fix rates and charges for the furnishing or rendition of  gas  or  electric  power  or  of  any  related  service  at  the lowest level  consistent with sound fiscal and operating practices  of  the  authority  and which provide for safe and adequate service; provided, however, that  such  authority shall not assess any fee, penalty or other charge of any  kind  for  the  voluntary  termination  of  electric  service   to   any  residential customer for the purpose of utilizing alternative sources of  electric generation in excess of that charged to customers who terminate  their electric service for any other reason;    * NB Effective until September 1, 2014    * (u)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of subdivision six of section one  thousand twenty-k of  this  title  and  after  holding  public  hearings  thereon upon reasonable public notice, with at least one such hearing to  be  held  in  the  county  of  Suffolk and at least one in the county of  Nassau, to fix rates and charges for the furnishing or rendition of  gas  or  electric  power  or  of  any  related  service  at  the lowest level  consistent with sound fiscal and operating practices  of  the  authority  and which provide for safe and adequate service;    * NB Effective September 1, 2014(v)  To  enter  upon any lands and within any building whenever in its  judgment it may be necessary for  the  purpose  of  making  surveys  and  examinations to accomplish any purpose authorized by this title;    (w)  To  enter  into agreements to pay annual sums in lieu of taxes to  any municipality with respect to any real property which is owned by the  authority and is located in such municipality;    (x) To maintain an office or offices at such place or  places  in  the  state as it may determine;    (y)  To  make  any  inquiry,  investigation, survey or study which the  authority may deem necessary to enable it effectively to carry  out  the  provisions  of this title and, for that purpose, to take and hear proofs  and testimony, and with the prior vote of a majority of the board  which  majority  vote  shall  include  the  vote  of the chairman to compel the  attendance of witnesses and to require the production of records,
* * *