Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-11 > 1270-h
§  1270-h.  Metropolitan transportation authority finance fund. 1. The  authority shall establish a  fund  to  be  known  as  the  "metropolitan  transportation authority finance fund" which shall be kept separate from  and shall not be commingled with any other moneys of the authority.    2.  The  comptroller shall deposit monthly, pursuant to appropriation,  into the metropolitan transportation authority finance fund  the  moneys  deposited  in  the  mobility  tax  trust  account  of  the  metropolitan  transportation authority financial assistance fund pursuant  to  article  twenty-three of the tax law, and any other provision of law directing or  permitting the deposit of moneys in such fund.    3.  Moneys  in  the fund may be (a) pledged by the authority to secure  and be applied to the payment of the bonds, notes or  other  obligations  of  the  authority issued on or after the effective date of this section  to finance capital projects of the authority and  its  subsidiaries  and  the  New  York  city transit authority and any subsidiaries; or (b) used  for  payment  of  capital  costs,  including   debt   service,   reserve  requirements,  if  any,  the  payment of amounts required under bond and  note facilities or agreements related thereto, the  payment  of  federal  government  loans,  security  or credit arrangements or other agreements  related  thereto,  and  the  payment  of  all  costs  related  to   such  obligations,  of  or  for  the  authority,  the  New  York  city transit  authority and their  subsidiaries  as  the  authority  shall  determine.  Subject  to  the provisions of any such pledge, or in the event there is  no such pledge, any excess moneys in  this  fund  may  be  used  by  the  authority  for  payment  of  operating  costs  of,  and  capital  costs,  including debt service and reserve requirements, if any, of or  for  the  authority, the New York city transit authority and their subsidiaries as  the  authority  shall  determine.  To the extent moneys in the fund have  been pledged by the authority to secure and  pay  the  bonds,  notes  or  other obligations of the authority issued to finance capital projects of  the  authority  and  its  subsidiaries  and  the  New  York city transit  authority and any subsidiaries as herein provided, monies deposited into  the fund shall be deposited to  the  extent  necessary  to  satisfy  the  requirements of any debt service or reserve requirements, if any, of the  resolution authorizing such bonds, notes or other obligations.    4. Any monies deposited in the fund shall be held in the fund free and  clear  of  any  claim by any person arising out of or in connection with  article twenty-three of the tax law. Without limiting the generality  of  the  foregoing  and  without  limiting  the  rights  and  duties  of the  commissioner of taxation and finance under article twenty-three  of  the  tax  law,  no entity paying a mobility tax under article twenty-three of  the tax law shall have any right or claim against the authority, any  of  their  bondholders, any of the authority's other subsidiaries or the New  York city transit authority or  any  subsidiary  to  any  moneys  in  or  distributed  from  the fund or in respect of a refund, rebate, credit or  reimbursement of taxes paid under article twenty-three of the tax law.