Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-9 > 1210
§  1210.  Employees. 1. Employees in the competitive and labor classes  of the classified service in the employ of the board  of  transportation  and  performing services in respect to subjects or matters, jurisdiction  of which was transferred to the authority,  with  the  approval  of  the  authority  shall be transferred to comparable positions in the employ of  the authority; and, any officers and other employees of  such  board  of  transportation may be so transferred and appointed by the authority.    2.  The  appointment,  promotion  and continuance of employment of all  employees of the authority shall be governed by the  provisions  of  the  civil  service  law  and  the  rules  of  the  municipal  civil  service  commission of the city. Employees of any board, commission or department  of the city may be transferred to  positions  of  employment  under  the  authority in accordance with the provisions of the civil service law and  shall  be eligible for such transfer and appointment without examination  to such positions of employment. Employees who have  been  appointed  to  positions  in  the  service of the city under the rules of the municipal  civil service commission of the city shall have  the  same  status  with  respect  thereto  after  transfer  to  positions of employment under the  authority as they had under their original  appointments.  Employees  of  the  authority  shall  be subject to the provisions of the civil service  law.    3. Officers and employees of the city who are members or beneficiaries  of any existing pension or retirement system shall continue to have  the  rights,  privileges,  obligations and status with respect to such system  or  systems  as  if  they  had  continued  in  their  city  offices   or  employments.  Employment  by the authority shall constitute city service  for the purposes of title B of chapter three of the administrative  code  of  such city and the contributions required to be made by the authority  pursuant to section B 3-20.0 of such code shall be an operating  expense  of the authority.    4.  No  assignment  of,  or  power  of  attorney  to  collect or other  instrument affecting, the whole or any part of his salary or earnings by  an officer or employee of the authority, shall in  any  way  operate  to  prevent  the payment of such salary or earnings directly to such officer  or employee unless approved in writing by a person  duly  designated  by  the  authority  for  such  purpose.  In the event of the payment of such  salary or earnings directly to such officer or employee, notwithstanding  the existence of an assignment of, or power of attorney  to  collect  or  other  instrument  affecting, the whole or part thereof, not approved by  such designated person,  no  person  shall  have  any  cause  of  action  therefor against such authority for the recovery of any moneys by virtue  of  such  unapproved  assignment,  power of attorney to collect or other  instrument. Any such assignment, power of attorney or  other  instrument  filed hereafter with the authority shall contain the name of the officer  or  employee  affected thereby and his title or the position in which he  is employed. The authority shall be entitled to receive  a  fee  of  two  dollars  upon  the filing of such assignment, power of attorney or other  instrument. In the event that such  assignment,  power  of  attorney  or  other  instrument contains a provision to the effect that the same shall  be  ineffective  unless  subsequent  written  notice  is  given  to  the  authority  to  make deductions, the filing fee shall be fifty cents; and  the filing fee of any such subsequent written notice to make  deductions  in  accordance  with the terms of any such assignment, power of attorney  or other instrument shall be one dollar and fifty cents. The filing  fee  of  any  other notice or paper relating to any such assignment, power of  attorney or other instrument shall be one dollar.