Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-8 > Title-13-g > 2050-t
§  2050-t.  Pledge by county; contracts with municipalities; powers of  municipalities. 1. The county is hereby  authorized  to  pledge  to  and  agree  with  the  holders of the bonds that the county will not limit or  impair the rights hereby vested in the agency  to  purchase,  construct,  maintain,   operate,   repair,   improve,   increase,  enlarge,  extend,  reconstruct, renovate, rehabilitate or dispose of any  project,  or  any  part  or  parts  thereof,  for which bonds of the agency shall have been  issued, to establish and collect rates, rents, fees  and  other  charges  referred  to  in  this  title and to fulfill the terms of any agreements  made with the holders of the bonds or with  any  public  corporation  or  person  with  reference  to  such project or part thereof, or in any way  impair the rights and remedies of  the  bondholders,  until  the  bonds,  together with interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments  of  interest and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or  proceeding by or  on  behalf  of  the  bondholders  are  fully  met  and  discharged.    2. The county and one or more municipalities within the county, or the  agency  and  the  county, shall have power to contract from time to time  between or among themselves, or among themselves and with the agency, in  relation to the collecting, receiving, transporting, storage  processing  or  disposal of solid waste or for the purchase or use of any materials,  energy, by-products or  residue  generated  by  or  resulting  from  the  operation  of any solid waste management-resource recovery facility. Any  such contract to which the county and any municipality within the county  are parties  may  include  provisions  stipulating  the  maximum  rates,  rentals,  fees  and  other  charges  to  be  collected  for  the  use of  facilities. Any contract to which the agency and the county are  parties  may  include  provisions  (a)  requiring  the  periodic  delivery to the  particular facilities of minimum amounts of solid  waste  and  providing  for  specified minimum periodic payments whether or not such delivery is  made subject to such limitations, exceptions and provisions  therein  or  (b)  requiring  the  county  to  pay,  within  appropriations  available  therefor, such amounts as shall be necessary  to  assure  the  continued  operation and solvency of the agency, such payments to be determined and  paid  in  such  manner  and  at  such  times  as may be provided in such  contract.    3. To further the governmental and  public  purposes  of  the  agency,  including  the  implementation  of  any  contract  or  proposed contract  contemplated by this title, the county shall have the power to adopt and  amend local laws imposing  appropriate  and  reasonable  limitations  on  competition   with   respect  to  collecting,  receiving,  transporting,  delivering, storing, processing and disposing  of  solid  waste  or  the  recovery  by  any  means  of  any material or energy product or resource  therefrom,  including,  local  laws  requiring  that  all  solid   waste  generated,  originated  or  brought  within their respective boundaries,  subject to such exceptions as may be determined  to  be  in  the  public  interest,    shall   be   delivered   to   a   specified   solid   waste  management-resource recovery facility; provided, however, that any  such  local  law  enacted  by  the county shall take precedence over and shall  supersede any inconsistent provisions of any  local  law  enacted  by  a  municipality  within  the county. Any such local law shall be adopted in  accordance with the procedure provided by the municipal home  rule  law,  except  that  no  such local law shall be subject to either mandatory or  permissive referendum. For purposes of  this  subdivision,  solid  waste  shall  have  the  meaning specified in this title, but shall not include  any scrap or other material of value separated from the waste stream and  held for purposes of materials recycling.4. The county is hereby authorized to resell or otherwise  dispose  of  all  or  any  part  of  the  materials,  energy,  by-products or residue  purchased from the agency pursuant to subdivision two of  this  section.  Any  resale  of  or  other disposition may be made in such manner as the  county  may  deem  proper  and  upon such terms and conditions as may be  agreed upon by the parties thereto.    5. The county and all other municipalities  within  the  county  shall  have  power  to  perform  such  other  acts,  to  enter  into such other  contracts, including contracts between or among themselves, execute such  instruments and  to  undertake  such  future  proceedings  as  shall  be  determined  necessary  or  desirable  to  effectuate the purpose of this  title, including the making of gifts, grants, loans or contributions  to  the agency.    6. Except as otherwise provided by section one hundred twenty-w of the  general  municipal  law,  any  contract  entered  into by a municipality  pursuant to this section may be for such term or duration, not to exceed  twenty-five years, as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto,  except  that  any  contract relating to or affecting the security of any project  financed in whole or in part by the agency may  provide  that  the  same  shall  remain  in  full force and effect as long as the bonds issued for  such project shall remain outstanding or until  adequate  provision  has  been made for the payment or satisfaction thereof.    7.  Any  contract  entered  into pursuant to this section to which the  agency shall be a party may be pledged by the agency as security for any  issue of bonds, and may be assigned, in whole or in part, by the agency,  to any public corporation or person  which  shall  construct,  purchase,  lease  or otherwise acquire any solid waste management-resource recovery 
* * *