Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-8 > Title-13-h > 2050-ee
§  2050-ee.  Powers  of  the  authority.  The authority shall have the  power:    1. To sue and be sued.    2. To have a seal and alter the same.    3. To acquire in  the  name  of  the  authority,  hold,  sell,  lease,  mortgage  or  otherwise dispose of property, real, personal or mixed, or  any interest therein within the area of oper
* * *
 or  convenient  instruments,   including   evidences   of  indebtedness,  negotiable  or  non-negotiable.    12. To enter on any lands, waterways or premises within  the  area  of  operation   for   the   purpose   of   making  surveys,  soundings,  and  examinations, any liability for which shall not exceed actual damages.    13. To borrow money and to  issue  bonds  for  any  of  its  corporate  purposes,  to secure the same with its revenues or other funds or refund  the same, and to provide for the rights of the holders thereof.    14. Subject to any limitations imposed by  any  contract  pursuant  to  subdivision  two  of  section  two  thousand  fifty-tt of this title, to  determine classifications of users, to fix and collect  rates,  rentals,  fees  and  other  charges  for the use of the facilities of, or services  rendered by, or any  commodities  furnished  by,  the  authority,  which  rates,  rentals,  fees  and  other  charges  may  be  different for each  classification of user and may reflect the  source  and  composition  of  solid waste, and to contract with the towns or any other municipality or  person  in  respect thereto, so as to provide revenues sufficient at all  times to pay, as the same shall become due, the principal  and  interest  on  the  bonds of the authority, together with the maintenance of proper  reserves therefor, in addition to paying, as the same shall become  due,  the  expenses  of  operating  and  maintaining  the  properties  of  the  authority, together with proper reserves for debt service, depreciation,  maintenance and contingencies and all other obligations and indebtedness  of the authority. No such rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the  use of the facilities of, or services rendered by, the  authority  shall  be  established, fixed or revised unless the authority shall have held a  public hearing at which the users of  the  facilities  of,  or  services  rendered  by,  the authority together with the owners of property served  or to be served and others interested have had  the  opportunity  to  be  heard  concerning  the  same.  Notice  of  such  public hearing shall be  published by the authority  at  least  ten  days  before  the  date  set  therefor  in at least one newspaper having a general circulation in each  of the towns. Such notice shall set forth the date, time  and  place  of  such  hearing and shall include a brief description of the matters to be  considered at such hearing. A copy of the notice shall be filed  in  the  office  of  the  clerk  of  each of the towns and shall be available forinspection by the public. At any such hearing, any person shall have  an  opportunity  to be heard concerning the matters under consideration. Any  decision of the authority on  matters  considered  at  any  such  public  hearing  shall  be  in  writing  and shall be made available to any such  person in the office of the authority during regular office  hours.  All  rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the use of the facilities of,  or  services  rendered  by,  the authority shall be a lien upon the real  property  upon  which,  or  in  connection  with  which,  services  were  provided.  Any  such  lien shall take precedence over all other liens or  encumbrances,  except  taxes  or  assessments.  The  treasurer  of   the  authority  shall prepare and transmit to the respective legislative body  of each town, on or before the first day of December  in  each  year,  a  list  of  those  properties  within  each respective town for which such  services were provided and which the payment of rates, rentals, fees and  other charges are in arrears for a period of thirty days or  more  after  the  last  day  fixed for payment of such rates, rentals, fees and other  charges without penalty. The list shall contain a brief  description  of  the  properties  for which such services were provided, the names of the  persons or corporations liable to pay  for  the  same,  and  the  amount  chargeable  to  each,  including  penalties  and  interests  computed to  December thirty-first of that year. Each governing body shall levy  such  sums against the properties liable and shall state the amount thereof in  a  separate column in the annual tax rolls of the various municipalities  under the heading "solid waste  disposal  charge".  Such  amounts,  when  collected  by  the  several  municipal collectors or receivers of taxes,  shall be paid over to each respective town  treasurer,  who  immediately  shall  pay  the  same over to the treasurer of the authority. All of the  provisions of the  tax  laws  of  the  state  covering  enforcement  and  collection  of  unpaid taxes or assessments for special improvements not  inconsistent herewith shall apply  to  the  collection  of  such  unpaid  rates, rentals, fees and other charges.    15.  To  accept  gifts, grants, loans or contributions from the United  States, the state or any authority or instrumentality of either of them,  or any municipality or from any person, by bequest or otherwise, and  to  expend the proceeds for any corporate purposes of the authority.    16. To enter into agreements, in its discretion, to pay annual sums in  lieu  of  taxes  to  the  towns  or  any  other  municipality, political  subdivision or taxing district of the  state  in  respect  to  any  real  property  which  is  owned  by  the authority and located in such towns,  municipality, political subdivision or taxing district.    17. To covenant and consent that the interest on any of its  bonds  or  notes 
* * *