Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-8 > Title-33 > 2799-gg
§  2799-gg.  Bonds  of the authority.  1. The authority shall have the  power and is hereby authorized from time to  time  to  issue  bonds,  in  conformity with applicable provisions of the uniform commercial code, in  such  principal  amounts as it may determine to be necessary pursuant to  section twenty-seven hundred ninety-nine-ff of 
* * *
 shall  have  power  to  enter into amendments of any such agreements within the  powers granted to the authority  by  this  title  and  to  perform  such  agreements.  The provisions of any such agreements may be made a part of  the contract with the holders of bonds of the authority.    8. Notwithstanding any provision of the uniform commercial code to the  contrary, any pledge of or other security interest in revenues,  moneys,  accounts,   contract  rights,  general  intangibles  or  other  personal  property made or created by the authority shall be  valid,  binding  and  perfected  from  the  time  when  such  pledge is made or other security  interest attaches without any physical delivery  of  the  collateral  or  further  act, and the lien of any such pledge or other security interest  shall be valid, binding and perfected against all parties having  claims  of  any  kind  in  tort,  contract  or  otherwise  against the authority  irrespective of whether or not such  parties  have  notice  thereof.  No  instrument  by  which  such a pledge or security interest is created nor  any financing statement need be recorded or filed.    9. Whether or not the bonds of the authority  are  of  such  form  and  character as to be negotiable instruments under the terms of the uniform  commercial code, the bonds are hereby made negotiable instruments within  the  meaning of and for all the purposes of the uniform commercial code,  subject only to the provisions of the bonds for registration.    10. Neither the directors of the authority nor  any  person  executing  bonds  shall  be liable personally thereon or be subject to any personal  liability or accountability solely by reason of  the  issuance  thereof.  The  bonds  or other obligations of the authority shall not be a debt of  either the state or the city, and neither the state nor the  city  shall  be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other thanthose of the authority; and such bonds shall contain on the face thereof  a statement to such effect.    11. The authority, subject to such agreements with bondholders as then  may  exist,  shall  have power to purchase bonds of the authority out of  any moneys available therefore, which shall thereupon be cancelled.