Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-8 > Title-6 > 1743
§   1743.  Equal  employment  opportunity  program  and  minority  and  women-owned business enterprise program. 1.  Notwithstanding  any  other  inconsistent  provision  of  law,  sections  8-107  and  8-108.1  of the  administration code  of  the  city  of  New  York  shall  apply  to  the  activities of the authority.    2.  a. The provisions of section 6-108.1 of the administrative code of  the city of New York with respect to the award of contracts  to  locally  based enterprises shall apply to contracts entered into by the authority  provided, however, that notwithstanding any provision of such section or  of  chapter  thirteen-A  of  the  charter  of  the city of New York, the  authority shall exercise the powers of  the  mayor  set  forth  in  such  section  with  respect  to:  the  establishment  of  procedures  for the  certification of businesses; the approval or granting of waivers of  the  requirements  of such section; the promulgation of rules and regulations  for the purpose of implementing the provisions of such section; and  the  submission  of  annual  reports  concerning  the  administration  of the  program  established  pursuant  to  such  section.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  the  limitation on gross receipts of qualified locally based  enterprises set forth in clause (a) of subdivision six of paragraph a of  section 6-108.1 of the administrative code of the city of New  York  may  be raised by the authority upon a determination that a higher limitation  is necessary to meet the goals of the locally based enterprise program.    b.  The  authority shall establish and implement reasonable procedures  to secure the  meaningful  participation  of  minority  and  women-owned  business enterprises in its procurement process.    3. The provisions of executive order fifty of the mayor of the city of  New York, dated April twenty-fifth, nineteen hundred eighty, as amended,  shall  apply  to  contracts  of  the  authority  unless  and  until such  provisions are revoked, and the requirements of  chapter  thirteen-B  of  the  charter  of  such  city  shall apply to contracts of the authority;  provided, however, that with respect to such order, or any other program  concerning equal employment opportunity or affirmative action  to  which  contracts  entered into by the authority are subject, such program shall  be administered by  an  officer  of  the  authority  designated  by  the  authority,  and  no  other  agency  shall  have  jurisdiction  over  the  compliance by the authority with the requirements of any such program.