Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-9 > Title-5-a > 2896
§  2896.  Duties of public authorities with respect to the disposal of  property. 1. Every authority, as defined in section two of this chapter,  shall adopt by  resolution  comprehensive  guidelines  which  shall  (a)  detail   the   public  authority's  operative  policy  and  instructions  regarding the use, awarding, monitoring and reporting of  contracts  for  the  disposal  of  property, and (b) designate a contracting officer who  shall be responsible for the public  authority's  compliance  with,  and  enforcement  of,  such  guidelines.  Such guidelines shall be consistent  with, and shall require the public authority's contracting activities to  comply with this section, the authorities enabling legislation  and  any  other  applicable  law  for  the  disposal of property, except that such  guidelines may be stricter than the  provisions  of  this  section,  the  authorities  enabling  legislation  and any other applicable law for the  disposal of property if the public authority determines that  additional  safeguards  are  necessary  to  assure  the integrity of its disposition  activities.  Guidelines  approved  by  the  public  authority  shall  be  annually  reviewed  and  approved  by  the  governing body of the public  authority. On or before the thirty-first day of March in each year,  the  public  authority  shall  file  with  the  comptroller  a  copy  of  the  guidelines most recently reviewed and approved by the public  authority,  including  the  name  of  the  public authority's designated contracting  officer. At the time of filing such  guidelines  with  the  comptroller,  every  public  authority  shall  also post such guidelines on the public  authority's  internet  website.  Guidelines   posted   on   the   public  authority's  internet  website  shall  be  maintained on such website at  least until the procurement guidelines for the following year are posted  on such website.    2. Each public authority shall:    a. maintain adequate inventory controls and accountability systems for  all property under its control;    b. periodically inventory such property to  determine  which  property  shall be disposed of;    c.  produce  a  written  report  of  such  property in accordance with  subdivision three of this section;    d. transfer or dispose of such property as  promptly  as  possible  in  accordance with section twenty-eight hundred ninety-seven of this title.    3.  a.  Each  public authority shall publish, not less frequently than  annually, a report listing all real property of  the  public  authority.  Such  report  shall  include a list and full description of all real and  personal property disposed of  during  such  period.  The  report  shall  contain  the  price received by the public authority and the name of the  purchaser for all such property sold by the public authority during such  period.    b. The public authority shall deliver copies of  such  report  to  the  comptroller,  the  director  of  the budget, the commissioner of general  services, the legislature and the authorities budget office.