Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-9 > Title-5-a > 2897
§  2897.  Disposal  of  public  authority property. 1. Supervision and  direction. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the contracting  officer designated by each public authority shall have  supervision  and  direction over the disposition of property of such public authority.    2.  Custody  and control. The custody and control of the property of a  public authority, pending its disposition,  and  the  disposal  of  such  property,  shall  be  performed  by  the  public authority in possession  thereof or by the commissioner of general services  when  so  authorized  under this section.    3.  Method  of  disposition.  Subject  to section twenty-eight hundred  ninety-six of this title, any public authority may dispose  of  property  for  not  less  than  the  fair  market  value of such property by sale,  exchange, or transfer, for cash, credit,  or  other  property,  with  or  without  warranty,  and  upon  such  other  terms  and conditions as the  contracting officer deems proper, and it may execute such documents  for  the  transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other  action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under  the provisions of this section. Provided, however, that  no  disposition  of real property, or any interest in real property, shall be made unless  an  appraisal  of  the  value  of  such  property  has  been  made by an  independent appraiser and included in the  record  of  the  transaction,  and,  provided further, that no disposition of any other property, which  because of its unique nature or the unique circumstances of the proposed  transaction is not readily valued by reference to an active  market  for  similar property, shall be made without a similar appraisal.    4.  Sales  by  the  commissioner of general services. When it shall be  deemed advantageous to the state, any public authority may enter into an  agreement with the commissioner of general  services  where  under  such  commissioner  may  dispose  of  property  of such public authority under  terms  and  conditions  agreed  to  by  the  public  authority  and  the  commissioner of general services. In disposing of any such property of a  public authority, the commissioner of general services shall be bound by  the  terms of this title and references to the contracting officer shall  be deemed to refer to such commissioner.    5. Validity of deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument. A deed,  bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any  public authority, purporting to transfer title or any other interest  in  property  of  a  public  authority  under this title shall be conclusive  evidence of compliance with the provisions  of  this  title  insofar  as  concerns  title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee  who has given valuable consideration for such title  or  other  interest  and  has  not  received  actual  or  constructive notice of lack of such  compliance prior to the closing.    6. Bids for disposal; advertising; procedure; disposal by negotiation;  explanatory statement. a. All disposals or  contracts  for  disposal  of  property  of  a  public 
* * *