Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2801-a
* §  2801-a.  Establishment  or  incorporation  of  hospitals.  1.  No  hospital, as defined in this article, shall be established  except  with  the  written  approval  of  the public health council. No certificate of  incorporation of a business  membership  or  not-for-profit  corporation  shall  hereafter be filed which includes among its corpora
* * *
unless the certificate  of  incorporation  specifically  makes  provision  therefor,  and  the  written  approval  of  the public health  council is endorsed on or annexed to such certificate.    7. Where such approval has not been obtained the public health council  may institute and maintain an action in the supreme  court  through  the  attorney  general  to  procure  a  judgment  dissolving  and vacating or  annulling the certificate of incorporation of    (a) any such corporation, or    (b)  any  corporation  hereafter  incorporated,  the  name,  purposes,  objects  or the activities of which in any manner may lead to the belief  that the corporation possesses or may exercise any of such purposes.    8. No corporation heretofore formed, having among its powers the power  to  solicit  contributions  for  charitable  purposes,  may  solicit  or  continue  to  solicit contributions for a purpose for which the approval  of the public health council is required without the written approval of  the public health council, except a corporation  which,  prior  to  June  first,  nineteen hundred seventy, had received the approval of the state  board of social welfare of a  certificate  of  incorporation  containing  such  power.  If  such  approval  is  not  obtained  and the corporation  continues to solicit or to receive contributions  for  such  purpose  or  advertises that it has obtained such approval, the public health council  may  institute  and  maintain an action in the supreme court through the  attorney general to  procure  a  judgment  dissolving  and  vacating  or  annulling the certificate of incorporation of any such corporation.    9.  Only  a natural person, a partnership or limited liability company  may hereafter undertake to  engage  in  the  business  of  operating  or  conducting  a  hospital,  as defined in this article, for profit, except  that: (a) a person, partnership  or  corporation  which  owned  and  was  operating  a  hospital  on April fourth, nineteen hundred fifty-six, may  continue to own and operate such hospital; (b)  a  business  corporation  may,  with  the approval of the public health council, and in accordance  with the provisions of subdivisions  two  and  three  of  this  section,  undertake  to  engage  in  the  business  of  operating  or conducting a  hospital, as defined in this article  for  profit,  provided  that  such  corporation  shall  not  discriminate  because  of  race,  color, creed,  national origin or sponsor in admission or retention of patients; (c)  a  business  corporation  owning  and  operating  a  nursing  home  on  May  twenty-second,  nineteen  hundred   sixty-nine,   in   accordance   withapplicable  provisions  of  law,  may  continue  to own and operate such  nursing home;
* * *
 an  amended  operating  certificate shall be issued. In the event  the  commissioner  determines  that  the  proposed  transfer is not approvable the application shall be  referred to the public health and health planning council for its review  and action. If the public health and health planning council proposes to  disapprove the application, it shall afford the applicant an opportunity  to request a public hearing and, if so requested, a public hearing shall  be held. Any public hearing held pursuant to  this  subdivision  may  be  conducted  by  the  public health and health planning council, or by any  individual designated by the public health and health planning council.    3. The public health and health planning council shall not  approve  a  certificate  of  incorporation,  articles of organization or application  for establishment unless it is satisfied, insofar as applicable,  as  to  (a) the public need for the existence of the institution at the time and  place  and  under the circumstances proposed, provided, however, that in  the case of an institution proposed to be established or operated by  an  organization   defined   in  subdivision  one  of  section  one  hundred  seventy-two-a of the executive law, the needs  of  the  members  of  the  religious  denomination  concerned,  for care or treatment in accordance  with their religious or ethical  convictions,  shall  be  deemed  to  be  public  need;  (b)  the  character,  competence,  and  standing  in  the  community,  of  the   proposed   incorporators,   directors,   sponsors,  stockholders,  members  or  operators;  with  respect  to  any  proposed  incorporator, director, sponsor, stockholder, member or operator who  is  already or within the past ten years has been an incorporator, director,  sponsor, member, principal stockholder, principal member, or operator of  any hospital, private proprietary home for adults, residence for adults,  or  non-profit  home  for  the  aged  or  blind which has been issued an  operating certificate by the state department of social services,  or  a  halfway  house,  hostel or other residential facility or institution for  the care, custody or treatment of the mentally disabled which is subject  to approval by the department of mental hygiene, no  approval  shall  be  granted  unless  the  public  health and health planning council, having  afforded an adequate opportunity to members of health systems  agencies,  if   any,  having  geographical  jurisdiction  of  the  area  where  the  institution is to be located to be heard, shall  affirmatively  find  by  substantial  evidence  as  to each such incorporator, director, sponsor,  principal stockholder or operator that a substantially  consistent  high  level  of  care  is 
* * *