Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2801-a
* §  2801-a.  Establishment  or  incorporation  of  hospitals.  1.  No  hospital, as defined in this article, shall be established  except  with  the  written  approval  of  the public health council. No certificate of  incorporation of a business  membership  or  not-for-profit  corporation  shall  hereafter be filed which includes among its corpora
* * *
 defined  in  this  article without securing the written approval of the public health  council  in  accordance  with  the  requirements   and   procedures   of  subdivisions  two and three of this section with respect to certificates  of incorporation, articles of  organization  and  establishment,  except  that  the requirements relating to the proposed incorporators, directors  and sponsors shall not apply. The  preceding  shall  not  apply  to  the  establishment  of  state  hospitals  by  the state of New York or to the  establishment of municipal hospitals by the city of New York.    6. No corporation having power to solicit contributions for charitable  purposes shall be deemed to have authority to solicit contributions  for  any  purpose  for  which  the  approval  of the public health council is  required, unless the certificate  of  incorporation  specifically  makes  provision  therefor,  and  the  written  approval  of  the public health  council is endorsed on or annexed to such certificate.    7. Where such approval has not been obtained the public health council  may institute and maintain an action in the supreme  court  through  the  attorney  general  to  procure  a  judgment  dissolving  and vacating or  annulling the certificate of incorporation of    (a) any such corporation, or    (b)  any  corporation  hereafter  incorporated,  the  name,  purposes,  objects  or the activities of which in any manner may lead to the belief  that the corporation possesses or may exercise any of such purposes.    8. No corporation heretofore formed, having among its powers the power  to  solicit  contributions  for  charitable  purposes,  may  solicit  or  continue  to  solicit contributions for a purpose for which the approval  of the public health council is required without the written approval of  the public health council, except a corporation  which,  prior  to  June  first,  nineteen hundred seventy, had received the approval of the state  board of social welfare of a  certificate  of  incorporation  containing  such  power.  If  such  approval  is  not  obtained  and the corporation  continues to solicit or to receive contributions  for  such  purpose  or  advertises that it has obtained such approval, the public health council  may  institute  and  maintain an action in the supreme court through the  attorney general to  procure  a  judgment  dissolving  and  vacating  or  annulling the certificate of incorporation of any such corporation.    9.  Only  a natural person, a partnership or limited liability company  may hereafter undertake to  engage  in  the  business  of  operating  or  conducting  a  hospital,  as defined in this article, for profit, except  that: (a) a person, partnership  or  corporation  which  owned  and  was 
* * *