Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807
§   2807.  Hospital  reimbursement  provisions;  generally.  1.  Valid  operating  certificate  requirement.  No  government   agency   and   no  corporation   organized   and   operating  in  accordance  with  article  forty-three of the insurance law and no health maintenance  organization  organized  and  operating  in accordance with article forty-
* * *
 January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-eight the  commissioner shall submit, and beginning with the  rate  period  January  first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven and certify, to the chairman of the  workers' compensation board for an established rate period a schedule of  hospital  inpatient  reimbursement  rates  computed  in  accordance with  subdivision one of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this  article  for  payments  pursuant  to the workers' compensation law, the volunteer  firefighters' benefit law and the comprehensive motor vehicle  insurance  reparations  act  and  beginning  with  the rate year commencing January  first, nineteen hundred ninety-one including payments  pursuant  to  the  volunteer ambulance workers' benefit law.    5.  Audit  authority.  The  commissioner  shall  make available to the  commissioner of social services, in a mutually satisfactory manner,  all  information  necessary  to  conduct or have conducted, on a cost sharing  basis among payors, an appropriate review or audit  of  the  fiscal  and  statistical  records of a hospital necessary to implement the provisions  of this article.    6. Consideration of economic status in certain cases.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  section, the commissioner, in determining and  certifying rates of payment for  services  provided  by  a  party  to  a  contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of  section  twenty-eight  hundred  three  of  this article, shall take into  consideration  the  economic  status  of  the  patients  receiving  such  services.    7. Reimbursement rate promulgation. The commissioner shall notify each  hospital  and  health-related  service  of its approved rates of payment  which shall be used in reimbursing  for  services  provided  to  persons  eligible for payments made by state governmental agencies at least sixty  days  prior to the beginning of an established rate period for which the  rate is to become effective.  Notification  shall  be  made  only  after  approval  of  rate  schedules  by  the state director of the budget. The  sixty and thirty day notice provisions, herein, shall not apply to rates  issued following judicial annulment or invalidation  of  any  previously  issued  rates,  or  rates  issued pursuant to changes in the methodology  used to compute  rates  which  changes  are  promulgated  following  the  judicial   annulment   or   invalidation  of  previously  issued  rates.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  prohibit  the  recalculation  and  payment of rates,  including  both  positive  and  negative   adjustments,   based   on   a  reconciliation  of  amounts  paid  by residential health care facilitiesbeginning April first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven  for  additional  assessments  or  further  additional  assessments  pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article with the amounts originally  recognized for reimbursement purposes.    7-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, with regard to  a general hospital the provisions of subdivisions four and seven of this  section  and  the  provisions  of section eighteen of chapter two of the  laws of nineteen hundred eighty-eight relating  to  the  requirement  of  prior  notice  and the time frames for notice, approval or certification  of rates of payment, maximum rates of payment or maximum  charges  where  not  otherwise  waived  pursuant to law shall be applicable only to such  rates of payment or maximum charges  prospectively  established  for  an  annual  rate  period  and  such  provisions shall not be applicable to a  general hospital with regard to prospective adjustments or retrospective  adjustments of established rates of payment or maximum  charges  for  or  during  an annual rate period based on correction of errors or omissions  of  data  or  in  computation,  rate  appeals,  audits  or  other   rate  adjustments authorized by law or regulations adopted pursuant to section  twenty-eight hundred three of this article.    7-b.  Notification  of diagnostic and treatment center approved rates.  (a) For rate periods or portions of rate periods beginning on  or  after  October  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-four,  the commissioner shall  notify each diagnostic and treatment center of  its  approved  rates  of  payment,  which shall be used in the reimbursement for services provided  to persons eligible for payments made by state governmental agencies  at  least  thirty  days  prior to the beginning of the period for which such  rates are to become effective.    (b) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, all diagnostic  and  treatment  centers  certified  on  or  before September second, nineteen  hundred ninety-seven shall, not later than  September  second,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven,  notify  the  commissioner whether they intend to  maintain all books and records utilized by the diagnostic and  treatment  center  for cost reporting and reimbursement purposes on a calendar year  basis or, commencing on July first, nineteen hundred  ninety-six,  on  a  July  first  through June thirtieth basis, and shall thereafter maintain  all books and records  on  such  basis.  All  diagnostic  and  treatment  centers  certified after September second, nineteen hundred ninety-seven  shall notify the commissioner at the time of certification whether  they  intend  to maintain all books and records on a calendar year basis or on  or a July first
* * *