Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807
§   2807.  Hospital  reimbursement  provisions;  generally.  1.  Valid  operating  certificate  requirement.  No  government   agency   and   no  corporation   organized   and   operating  in  accordance  with  article  forty-three of the insurance law and no health maintenance  organization  organized  and  operating  in accordance with article forty-
* * *
to subparagraph (i) of  paragraph  (g)  or  paragraph  (b)  of this subdivision. Factors used to  establish rates shall include a  reasonable  classification  of  medical  procedures  with  individual  or  combined  rates  established  for each  service classification group  which  will  be  prospectively  determined  based  upon  an  estimate  of  the  costs  of  such  outpatient services  efficiently  and  economically  provided  by   general   hospitals   and  diagnostic  and treatment centers, considering regional economic factors  and the need for incentives to improve services and institute economies.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, rates of payment  by  governmental  agencies  for  outpatient  services  provided by a general  hospital or  diagnostic  and  treatment  center,  shall  not  require  a  certification  by the commissioner that they are reasonable and adequate  to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically  operated facilities.    2-a. Notwithstanding any provision of which is  inconsistent  with  or  contrary   to   the   structure  established  by  this  subdivision  and  subdivision thirty-three of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this  article,  and  subject  to  the  availability   of   federal   financial  participation,  rates  of  payment by governmental agencies, established  pursuant to this article,  for  general  hospital  outpatient  services,  general   hospital  emergency  services,  ambulatory  surgical  services  provided by  a  hospital  as  defined  by  subdivision  one  of  section  twenty-eight  hundred  one of this article, and diagnostic and treatment  center services, but  excepting  any  facility  whose  reimbursement  is  governed  by  subdivision  eight of this section or any payments made on  behalf of persons enrolled in Medicaid managed care  or  in  the  family  health plus program, shall be in accordance with the following:    (a)(i)  for  the  period  December  first,  two thousand eight through  November thirtieth, two thousand  nine,  seventy-five  percent  of  such  rates  of  payment for each general hospital's outpatient services shall  reflect the average Medicaid payment per claim,  as  determined  by  the  commissioner, for services provided by that facility in the two thousand  seven  calendar year, but excluding any payments for services covered by  the facility's licensure, if any, under  the  mental  hygiene  law,  and  twenty-five  percent  of  such rates of payment shall, for the operating  cost component, reflect the utilization of the ambulatory patient groups  reimbursement  methodology  described   in   paragraph   (e)   of   this  subdivision;    (ii) for the period December first, two thousand nine through December  thirty-first,  two  thousand 
* * *