Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807
§   2807.  Hospital  reimbursement  provisions;  generally.  1.  Valid  operating  certificate  requirement.  No  government   agency   and   no  corporation   organized   and   operating  in  accordance  with  article  forty-three of the insurance law and no health maintenance  organization  organized  and  operating  in accordance with article forty-
* * *
on a cost sharing  basis among payors, an appropriate review or audit  of  the  fiscal  and  statistical  records of a hospital necessary to implement the provisions  of this article.    6. Consideration of economic status in certain cases.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  section, the commissioner, in determining and  certifying rates of payment for  services  provided  by  a  party  to  a  contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of  section  twenty-eight  hundred  three  of  this article, shall take into  consideration  the  economic  status  of  the  patients  receiving  such  services.    7. Reimbursement rate promulgation. The commissioner shall notify each  hospital  and  health-related  service  of its approved rates of payment  which shall be used in reimbursing  for  services  provided  to  persons  eligible for payments made by state governmental agencies at least sixty  days  prior to the beginning of an established rate period for which the  rate is to become effective.  Notification  shall  be  made  only  after  approval  of  rate  schedules  by  the state director of the budget. The  sixty and thirty day notice provisions, herein, shall not apply to rates  issued following judicial annulment or invalidation  of  any  previously  issued  rates,  or  rates  issued pursuant to changes in the methodology  used to compute  rates  which  changes  are  promulgated  following  the  judicial   annulment   or   invalidation  of  previously  issued  rates.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  prohibit  the  recalculation  and  payment of rates,  including  both  positive  and  negative   adjustments,   based   on   a  reconciliation  of  amounts  paid  by residential health care facilitiesbeginning April first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven  for  additional  assessments  or  further  additional  assessments  pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article with the amounts originally  recognized for reimbursement purposes.    7-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, with regard to  a general hospital the provisions of subdivisions four and seven of this  section  and  the  provisions  of section eighteen of chapter two of the  laws of nineteen hundred eighty-eight relating  to  the  requirement  of  prior  notice  and the time frames for notice, approval or certification  of rates of payment, maximum rates of payment or maximum  charges  where  not  otherwise  waived  pursuant to law shall be applicable only to such  rates of payment or maximum charges  prospectively  established  for  an  annual  rate  period  and  such  provisions shall not be applicable to a  general hospital with regard to prospective adjustments or retrospective 
* * *