Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807-c
§  2807-c.  General  hospital  inpatient reimbursement for annual rate  periods  beginning  on  or  after  January   first,   nineteen   hundred  eighty-eight.  1.  Payor  payments.  Payments  to  general hospitals for  inpatient hospital services provided to persons who are not eligible for  payments as beneficiaries of title XVIII of the federal so
* * *
 to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven  provided to  subscribers of organizations operating in accordance with the provisions  of article forty-four of this chapter, shall be case based payments  per  discharge,  for  each  diagnosis-related group established in accordance  with paragraph (a) of subdivision  three  of  this  section,  and  shall  include:    (i)  a  reimbursable  inpatient operating cost component determined in  accordance with subdivision five of this section;    (ii) capital related inpatient expenses determined in accordance  with  subdivision eight of this section;    (iii) for patients discharged prior to January first, nineteen hundred  ninety-seven  (A)  a  bad  debt and charity care allowance determined in  accordance with subdivision fourteen of  this  section,  (B)  a  general  health care services allowance determined in accordance with subdivision  fourteen-b  of  this  section,  and  (C)  a  bad  debt  and charity care  allowance for financially distressed hospitals determined in  accordance  with subdivision fourteen-c of this section;    (iv)  a  projection  of  reimbursable inpatient operating costs to the  rate year by the trend factor determined in accordance with  subdivision  ten of this section; and    (v)  adjustments for any modifications to the case payments determined  in accordance with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of subdivision four of  this section.    * NB Effective until December 31, 2011    * (a) Payments to general hospitals  for  reimbursement  of  inpatient  hospital  services  provided  to  patients eligible for payments made by  state governmental agencies; or provided  in  accordance  with  policies  written  by  corporations  organized  and  operating  in accordance with  article  forty-three  of  the  insurance  law,  or  payment  by  such  a  corporation  on  behalf  of  subscribers  of  a  foreign  corporation as  described in paragraph (d) of subdivision twelve of this section,  which  provide  for  reimbursement on an expense incurred basis; or provided to  subscribers of organizations operating in accordance with the provisions  of article forty-four of this chapter, shall be case based payments  per  discharge,  for  each  diagnosis-related group established in accordance  with paragraph (a) of subdivision  three  of  this  section,  and  shall  include:(i)  a  reimbursable  inpatient operating cost component determined in  accordance with subdivision five of this section;    (ii)  capital related inpatient expenses determined in accordance with  subdivision eight of this section;    (iii) (A)  a  bad  debt  and  charity  care  allowance  determined  in  accordance  with  subdivision  fourteen  of  this section, (B) a general  health care services allowance determined in accordance with subdivision  fourteen-b of this  section,  and  (C)  a  bad  debt  and  charity  care  allowance  for financially distressed hospitals determined in accordance  with subdivision fourteen-c of this section;    (iv) a projection of reimbursable inpatient  operating  costs  to  the  rate  year by the trend factor determined in accordance with subdivision  ten of this section; and    (v) adjustments for any modifications to the case payments  determined  in accordance with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of subdivision four of  this section.    * NB Effective December 31, 2011    * (a-1)  Payments  made  by  local  governmental  agencies  to general  hospitals for reimbursement of inpatient hospital services  provided  to  inmates  of  local  correctional  facilities  as  defined in subdivision  sixteen of section two of the correction law shall be at  the  rates  of  payment  determined  pursuant  to  this  section  for state governmental  agencies, excluding adjustments pursuant to  subdivision  fourteen-f  of  this section.    * NB Effective until December 31, 2011    * (a-1)  Payments  made  by  local  governmental  agencies  to general  hospitals for reimbursement of inpatient hospital services  provided  to  inmates  of  local  correctional  facilities  as  defined in subdivision  sixteen of section two of the correction law shall be at  the  rates  of  payment  determined  pursuant  to  this  section  for state governmental  agencies.    * NB Effective December 31, 2011    *  (a-2) (i) With the exception of those  enrollees  covered  under  a  payment  rate  methodology agreement negotiated with a general hospital,  payments for inpatient hospital services provided to  patients  eligible  for  medical  assistance pursuant to title eleven of article five of the  social services law made by organizations operating in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  article  forty-four  of  this  chapter or by health  maintenance organizations organized and  operating  in  accordance  with  article  forty-three  of the insurance law shall be the rates of payment  that would be paid  for  such  patients  under  the  medical  assistance  program,  (i) determined pursuant to this section, excluding adjustments  pursuant to subdivision fourteen-f of this section, and  (ii)  excluding  medical  education  costs  that  are  reimbursed directly to the general  hospital in accordance with paragraph (a-3) of this subdivision.    (ii) Effective July first, two thousand seven, with the  exception  of  those  enrollees  covered  under  a  payment  rate methodology agreement  negotiated with a  general  hospital,  payment  for  inpatient  hospital  services  provided  to  patients  enrolled in the child health insurance  program pursuant to title
* * *