Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2808
§ 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred  sixty-three  of  the  state  finance  law  and  any  other  inconsistent  provision   of  law,  the  commissioner  shall  make  grants  to  public  residential health care facilities without a competitive bid or  requ
* * *
 the commissioner shall not be required to revise  a  certified  rate  of  payment  established  pursuant to this article based on consideration of  rate appeals filed by a residential health care facility or  based  upon  adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by the  commissioner   of   an   application   for  construction  under  section  twenty-eight hundred two of this article. For the  period  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-eight,  through  March  thirty-first, nineteen  hundred ninety-nine, the commissioner shall revise  certified  rates  of  payment  in  an  aggregate  amount not to exceed twenty million dollars,  state  share  medical  assistance.  In  cases  where  the   commissioner  determines  that a significant financial hardship exists, he or she may,  subject to the approval of the  director  of  the  budget,  consider  an  exemption  to  this subdivision. Beginning April first, nineteen hundred  ninety-nine and thereafter, the commissioner shall  consider  such  rate  appeals within a reasonable period.    (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to  the  contrary,  for  the  state  fiscal  year beginning April first, two  thousand ten and ending March thirty-first,  two  thousand  eleven,  thecommissioner  shall not be required to revise certified rates of payment  established pursuant to this article for rate  periods  prior  to  April  first, two thousand eleven, based on consideration of rate appeals filed  by  residential  health  care  facilities  or  based upon adjustments to  capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by  the  commissioner  of  an  application  for con