Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2808
§ 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred  sixty-three  of  the  state  finance  law  and  any  other  inconsistent  provision   of  law,  the  commissioner  shall  make  grants  to  public  residential health care facilities without a competitive bid or  requ
* * *
first, two thousand through March thirty-first, two thousand three  and  on  and  after  April  first,  two  thousand  three  through  March  thirty-first, two thousand  six  and  on  and  after  April  first,  two  thousand  six  through  December  thirty-first,  two  thousand  six, the  reimbursable base  year  administrative  services  and  fiscal  services  costs, as defined in the New York state residential health care facility  accounting  and reporting manual, of a residential health care facility,  excluding a provider of services reimbursed on an initial budget  basis,  shall,  except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, not exceed the  statewide average of total reimbursable  base  year  administrative  and  fiscal  services  costs  of  residential health care facilities. For the  purposes of this subdivision, reimbursable base year administrative  and  fiscal  services  costs  shall  mean  those base year administrative and  fiscal  services  costs  remaining  after  application  of   all   other  efficiency  standards,  including  but  not  limited to, peer group cost  ceilings or guidelines.    (b) A separate statewide  average  of  total  reimbursable  base  year  administrative and fiscal services costs shall be determined for each of  those  facilities  wherein  eighty  percent  or more of its patients are  classified with a patient acuity equal to or less than .83 which is used  as the basis for a facility's case mix adjustment. For the  period  July  first,  two  thousand  through March thirty-first, two thousand one, the  total reimbursable base year administrative and fiscal services costs of  such facilities shall not exceed such separate  statewide  average  plus  one  and  one-half  percentage  points.  For  annual  periods thereafter  through December thirty-first, two thousand six, the total  reimbursable  base  year  administrative  and fiscal services costs of such facilities  shall not exceed such separate statewide average. In no event shall  the  calculation of such separate statewide average result in a change in the  statewide average determined under paragraph (a) of this subdivision.    (c)  The  limitation  on reimbursement for provider administrative and  fiscal expenses provided by this subdivision shall  be  expressed  as  a  percentage  reduction  of  the  operating  cost  component  of  the rate  promulgated  by  the  commissioner  for  each  residential  health  care  facility.    15. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to  the   contrary,   for  services  provided  by  residential  health  care  facilities for the period  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five  through   March   thirty-first,   nineteen   hundred   ninety-six,   the  commissioner shall not be
* * *
two of this article. For the  period  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-eight,  through  March  thirty-first, nineteen  hundred ninety-nine, the commissioner shall revise  certified  rates  of  payment  in  an  aggregate  amount not to exceed twenty million dollars,  state  share  medical  assistance.  In  cases  where  the   commissioner  determines  that a significant financial hardship exists, he or she may,  subject to the approval of the  director  of  the  budget,  consider  an  exemption  to  this subdivision. Beginning April first, nineteen hundred  ninety-nine and thereafter, the commissioner shall  consider  such  rate  appeals within a reasonable period.    (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to  the  contrary,  for  the  state  fiscal  year beginning April first, two  thousand ten and ending March thirty-first,  two  thousand  eleven,  thecommissioner  shall not be required to revise certified rates of payment  established pursuant to this article for rate  periods  prior  to  April  first, two thousand eleven, based on consideration of rate appeals filed  by  residential  health  care  facilities  or  based upon adjustments to  capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by  the  commissioner  of  an  application  for con