Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-3 > 30
§ 30. Creation  of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the  happening of one of the following events before the  expiration  of  the  term thereof:    a. The death of the incumbent;    b. His resignation;    c. His removal from office;    d.  His  ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local  officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which  he is required to be a resident when chosen;    e. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his  oath of office, provided, however, that a non-elected official may apply  for reinstatement to the  appointing  authority  upon  reversal  or  the  vacating  of  such conviction where the conviction is the sole basis for  the vacancy. After receipt of such application, the appointing authority  shall afford such applicant a hearing to determine whether reinstatement  is warranted. The record of the hearing shall include the final judgment  of the court which reversed or vacated  such  conviction  and  may  also  include  the  entire  employment  history of the applicant and any other  submissions which  may  form  the  basis  of  the  grant  or  denial  of  reinstatement   notwithstanding   the   reversal  or  vacating  of  such  conviction. Notwithstanding any law to the  contrary,  after  review  of  such  record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint  such non-elected official to his former office, or a similar  office  if  his  former  office  is  no  longer  available.  In  the  event  of such  reinstatement, the appointing authority may, in  its  discretion,  award  salary  or  compensation in full or in part for the period from the date  such office became vacant to the  date  of  reinstatement  or  any  part  thereof;    f.  The  entry  of  a  judgment  or  order  of  a  court  of
* * *