Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-3 > 30
§ 30. Creation  of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the  happening of one of the following events before the  expiration  of  the  term thereof:    a. The death of the incumbent;    b. His resignation;    c. His removal from office;    d.  His  ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local  officer, of the political subdivis
* * *
form  the  basis  of  the  grant  or  denial  of  reinstatement   notwithstanding   the   reversal  or  vacating  of  such  conviction. Notwithstanding any law to the  contrary,  after  review  of  such  record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint  such non-elected official to his former office, or a similar  office  if  his  former  office  is  no  longer  available.  In  the  event  of such  reinstatement, the appointing authority may, in  its  discretion,  award  salary  or  compensation in full or in part for the period from the date  such office became vacant to the  date  of  reinstatement  or  any  part  thereof;    f.  The  entry  of  a  judgment  or  order  of  a  court  of competent  jurisdiction declaring him to be incompetent;    g.  The  judgment  of  a  court,  declaring  void  his   election   or  appointment, or that his office is forfeited or vacant;    h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if  one  is required, before or within thirty days after the commencement of  the term of office for which he is chosen, if an elective office, or  if  an   appointive   office,   within  thirty  days  after  notice  of  his  appointment, or within thirty days after the commencement of such  term;  or  to file a renewal undertaking within the time required by law, or if  no time be so specified, within thirty  days  after  notice  to  him  in  pursuance of law, that such renewal undertaking is required. The neglect  or failure of any state or local officer to execute and file his oath of  office and official undertaking within the time limited therefor by law,  shall  not  create a vacancy in the office if such officer was on active  duty in the armed forces of the United States and absent from the county  of his residence at the time of his election or appointment,  and  shall  take  his  oath  of  office  and execute his official undertaking within  thirty days after receipt of notice of his election or appointment,  and  provided  such  oath  of office and official undertaking be filed within  ninety days following the date it has been  taken  and  subscribed,  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law,  general,  special,  or  local  to the  contrary, notwithstanding.    2. When a new or an additional office shall be  created,  such  office  shall for the purposes of an appointment or election, be vacant from the  date  of  its  creation,  until  it  shall  be  filled  by  election  or  appointment.    3. When any member of a board,  commission,  committee  or  authority,  holding  office  by  appointment  of the governor, fails to attend three  consecutive regular meetings of such  board,  commission,  committee  orauthority,  unless  such absence is for good cause and is excused by the  chairman or other
* * *