Statutes > New-york > Pvh > Article-11 > 577
§  577.  Tax  exemptions.  1.  (a)  The  local legislative body of any  municipality in which a project of a housing development fund company is  or is to be located may exempt the real property in  such  project  from  local and municipal taxes including school taxes, other than assessments  for local improvements, to the extent of all or part of the value of the  property  included  in  the  completed  project. The tax exemption shall  operate and continue for such period as may be provided  by  such  local  legislative body, but in no event for a period of more than forty years,  commencing  in each instance from the date on which the benefits of such  exemption first became available and effective.    (b) Where a municipality acts on behalf of another taxing jurisdiction  in assessing real property for the purpose of taxation,  or  in  levying  taxes  therefor,  the  action  of  the  local  legislative  body of such  municipality in granting such tax exemption shall  have  the  effect  of  exempting  the  real  property  in such project from local and municipal  taxes  including  school  taxes,  other  than  assessments   for   local  improvements, levied by or in behalf of both such taxing jurisdictions.    (c)  The  local  legislative  body  of  any  municipality may grant an  exemption under paragraph (a) of this subdivision to the  real  property  of  a  project  of  any  entity to which it is authorized to make a loan  pursuant to section five hundred seventy-six-c of this article.    (d) In a city having a population of one million or more,  within  one  hundred  twenty  days following receipt of a written submission from the  supervising agency requesting a tax exemption pursuant to paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  for the real property containing the project of a  housing development fund  company,  the  local  legislative  body  shall  approve  or disapprove by resolution the requested tax exemption. If the  local legislative body fails to take  such  action  within  one  hundred  twenty  days  following  receipt  of  such  written submission from such  supervising agency, then the tax exemption requested by the  supervising  agency  shall  be  deemed  approved  pursuant  to  paragraph (a) of this  subdivision.    2. Any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary  notwithstanding,  mortgages of a housing development fund company shall be exempt from the  mortgage recording taxes imposed by article eleven of the tax law.    3.  (a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one hereof, the  real property of a state urban development corporation project acquired,  owned, constructed,  managed  or  operated  by  a  company  incorporated  pursuant to the not-for-profit corporation law and this article shall be  entitled to all the benefits provided by section four hundred twenty-two  of  the  real  property  tax  law.  The  real  property of a state urban  development corporation project, other than a  state  urban  development  corporation project acquired, owned, constructed, managed or operated by  a  company  incorporated  pursuant to the not-for-profit corporation law  and this article, shall be exempt from all local  and  municipal  taxes,  other  than  assessments  for  local  improvements, to the extent of the  value of the property included in such project as represents an increase  over the  assessed  valuation  of  the  real  property,  both  land  and  improvements, acquired for the project on the date of its acquisition by  the  housing  development  fund company. The tax exemption shall operate  and continue so long as the mortgage loans of such  housing  development  fund  company are outstanding, but in no event for a period of more than  forty years, commencing in each instance from the date when such housing  development fund company first acquired such property. If a state  urban  development corporation project qualifying for tax exemption pursuant to  this  subdivision  is  sold,  with  the approval of the commissioner, to  another housing development fund company, such successor  company  shall  be entitled to all the benefits of this subdivision.(b)  In the event a state urban development corporation project is not  subject to a state-aided, federally-aided or municipally-aided mortgage,  as defined herein, it shall receive  the  tax  exemption  granted  under  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  only  if  it  has  entered into a  regulatory  agreement  with  the  commissioner  pursuant to section five  hundred seventy-six of  this  article,  and  such  tax  exemption  shall  continue only so long as such agreement is in force and effect.