Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-12-a > 441-a
§  441-a.  License  and  pocket  card.  1. The department of state, if  satisfied of the competency and trustworthiness of the applicant,  shall  issue  and  deliver  to  him  a  license  in such form and manner as the  department shall prescribe, but  which  must  set  forth  the  name  and  principal  business  address of the licensee, and, in the case of a real  estate salesman, the name and business address of the broker  with  whom  the salesman is associated.    2.  Terms.  A  license issued or reissued under the provisions of this  article shall entitle  the  person,  co-partnership,  limited  liability  company  or  corporation  to  act  as  a  real estate broker, or, if the  application is for a real estate salesman's license, to act  as  a  real  estate  salesman  in this state up to and including the thirty-first day  of October of the year in which the license by its terms expires.    3. Place of business; business  sign  required.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  article, each licensed real estate broker shall have  and maintain a definite place of business within this state,  and  shall  conspicuously  post  on the outside of the building in which said office  is conducted a sign of  a  sufficient  size  to  be  readable  from  the  sidewalk  indicating  the  name  and  the business of the applicant as a  licensed real estate broker, unless said office shall be located  in  an  office,  apartment  or  hotel  building, in which event the name and the  words "licensed real  estate  broker"  shall  be  posted  in  the  space  provided  for  posting of names of occupants of the building, other than  the mail box. Where the applicant for a  real  estate  broker's  license  maintains  more  than  one place of business, the broker shall apply for  and the department shall issue a supplemental license  for  each  branch  office  so  maintained  upon payment to the department of state for each  supplemental license so issued the same fee prescribed in  this  article  for  a  license  to act as a real estate broker. Each such branch office  shall be under the direct supervision of the broker to whom the  license  is issued, or a representative broker of a corporation or partnership or  manager  of  a limited liability company holding such license, or a duly  appointed office manager. Such fee shall accompany such application  and  shall be non-refundable. For purposes of this subdivision, the principal  residence  of  a  real  estate  broker or salesman shall not be deemed a  place of business solely because such  broker  or  salesman  shall  have  included the residence telephone number in his business cards.    4.  Display  of  license. The license of a real estate broker shall be  conspicuously displayed in his principal place of business at all times.  Licenses issued for branch  offices  shall  be  conspicuously  displayed  therein. The display of a real estate broker's license, the term whereof  has  expired,  by  any person, partnership, limited liability company or  corporation not duly licensed as a real estate broker  for  the  current  license term is prohibited.    5.  Change  of  address.  Notice  in  writing  in 
* * *