Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-12-a > 443
§  443. Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form. 1.  Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the  following meanings:    * a. "Agent" means a person who is licensed as a real estate broker or  real estate sales associate under section four hundred forty-a  of  this  article and is acting in a fiduciary c
* * *
 forty-a  of  this  article  and  is acting in a fiduciary  capacity.    * NB Effective January 1, 2011    b.  "Buyer"  means  a  transferee  in  a  residential  real   property  transaction  and  includes  a  person  who executes an offer to purchase  residential real property from a seller through an  agent,  or  who  has  engaged  the  services  of  an  agent with the object of entering into a  residential real property transaction as a transferee.    c. "Buyer's agent" means an agent who contracts to locate  residential  real  property  for  a  buyer  or  who  finds a buyer for a property and  presents an offer to purchase  to  the  seller  or  seller's  agent  and  negotiates on behalf of the buyer.    d.  "Listing  agent"  means  a  person  who has entered into a listing  agreement to act as an agent of the seller or landlord for compensation.    e. "Listing agreement" means a contract between an owner or owners  of  residential  real  property  and  an  agent, by which the agent has been  authorized to sell or lease the residential real property or to find  or  obtain a buyer or lessee therefor.    * f.  "Residential  real  property"  means real property improved by a  one-to-four family dwelling used or occupied, or intended to be used  or  occupied,  wholly  or  partly,  as  the home or residence of one or more  persons, but shall not refer to (i) unimproved real property upon  which  such  dwellings are to be constructed or (ii) condominium or cooperative  apartments in a building containing more than four units.    * NB Effective until January 1, 2011    * f. "Residential real property" means real property used or occupied,  or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly,  as  the  home  or  residence  of  one  or more persons improved by (i) a one-to-four family  dwelling or (ii) condominium or cooperative 
* * *
tax or other advice, consult with a professional in  that field.            DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS                               SELLER'S AGENT    A seller's agent is an agent who is engaged by a seller  to  represent  the seller's interests. The seller's agent does this by securing a buyer  for  the seller's home at a price and on terms acceptable to the seller.  A seller's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties  to the seller: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full  disclosure, obedience and duty to account. A  seller's  agent  does  not  represent  the  interests  of  the  buyer. The obligations of a seller's  agent are also subject to  any  specific  provisions  set  forth  in  an  agreement  between the agent and the seller. In dealings with the buyer,  a seller's agent should  (a)  exercise  reasonable  skill  and  care  in  performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good  faith;  and  (c)  disclose  all  facts  known  to  the  agent materially  affecting the value or desirability of  property,  except  as  otherwise  provided by law.BUYER'S AGENT    A buyer's agent is an agent who is engaged by a buyer to represent the  buyer's  interests.  The  buyer's  agent  does  this  by negotiating the  purchase of a home at a price and on terms acceptable to  the  buyer.  A  buyer's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to  the  buyer:  reasonable  care,  undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full  disclosure, obedience and duty to account.  A  buyer's  agent  does  not  represent  the  interests  of  the  seller. The obligations of a buyer's  agent are also subject to  any  specific  provisions  set  forth  in  an  agreement  between the agent and the buyer. In dealings with the seller,  a buyer's agent  should  (a)
* * *
  _______________________________________________________   Date: _______________              Date: ________________     * NB Effective January 1, 2011    5. This section shall not apply to a real estate  licensee  who  works  with a buyer, seller, tenant or landlord in accordance with terms agreed  to  by  the  licensee  and  buyer,  seller,  tenant or landlord and in a  capacity other than as an agent, as such term is defined in paragraph  a  of subdivision one of this section.    6.  Nothing  in  this section shall be construed to limit or alter the  application of the common law of agency with respect to residential real  estate transactions.