Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-12-a > 443
§  443. Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form. 1.  Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the  following meanings:    * a. "Agent" means a person who is licensed as a real estate broker or  real estate sales associate under section four hundred forty-a  of  this  article and is acting in a fiduciary c
* * *
or desirability of  property,  except  as  otherwise  provided by law.BUYER'S AGENT    A buyer's agent is an agent who is engaged by a buyer to represent the  buyer's  interests.  The  buyer's  agent  does  this  by negotiating the  purchase of a home at a price and on terms acceptable to  the  buyer.  A  buyer's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to  the  buyer:  reasonable  care,  undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full  disclosure, obedience and duty to account.  A  buyer's  agent  does  not  represent  the  interests  of  the  seller. The obligations of a buyer's  agent are also subject to  any  specific  provisions  set  forth  in  an  agreement  between the agent and the buyer. In dealings with the seller,  a buyer's agent  should  (a)  exercise  reasonable  skill  and  care  in  performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good  faith;  and  (c)  disclose  all  facts  known  to  the  agent materially  affecting the buyer's ability and/or willingness to perform  a  contract  to  acquire seller's property that are not inconsistent with the agent's  fiduciary duties to the buyer.                               BROKER'S AGENTS    A broker's agent is an agent  that  cooperates  or  is  engaged  by  a  listing agent or a buyer's agent (but does not work for the same firm as  the  listing  agent  or  buyer's  agent)  to assist the listing agent or  buyer's agent in locating a property to sell or buy,  respectively,  for  the  listing  agent's  seller  or  the buyer agent's buyer. The broker's  agent does not have a direct relationship with the buyer or  seller  and  the  buyer  or seller can not provide instructions or direction directly  to the broker's agent. The buyer and the seller therefore  do  not  have  vicarious  liability  for  the  acts  of the broker's agent. The listing  agent or buyer's agent do  provide  direction  and  instruction  to  the  broker's  agent  and  therefore  the listing agent or buyer's agent will  have liability for the acts of the broker's agent.                                 DUAL AGENT    A real estate broker may represent both the buyer and  the  seller  if  both  the  buyer  and  seller give their informed consent in writing. In  such a dual agency situation, the agent will not be able to provide  the  full  range of fiduciary duties to the buyer and seller. The obligations  of an agent are also subject to any specific provisions set forth in  an  agreement  between  the agent, and the buyer and seller. An agent acting  as a dual agent must explain carefully to both the buyer and seller that  the agent is acting for the other party as well. The agent  should  also  explain  the  possible effects of dual representation, including that by  consenting to the
* * *
with  designated  sales  agents  before  agreeing  to  such  representation.  A  seller or buyer may provide advance informed consent  to dual agency with designated sales agents by indicating  the  same  on  this form.     This  form  was  provided to me by ____________________ (print name of  licensee) of ____________________________ (print name of  company,  firm  or  brokerage),  a licensed real estate broker acting in the interest of  the:      (  ) Seller as a         (  ) Buyer as a   (check relationship below)  (check relationship below)     (  ) Seller's agent      (  ) Buyer's agent     (  ) Broker's agent      (  ) Broker's agent     (  ) Dual agent          (  ) Dual agent with designated sales agents     For advance informed consent to either dual agency or dual agency with  designated sales agents complete section below:     (  ) Advance informed consent dual agency.     (  ) Advance informed consent to dual agency  with  designated  sales  agents.     If dual agent with designated sales agents is indicated above:    ____________________ is appointed to represent the buyer; and    ____________________ is  appointed  to  represent  the  seller in this  transaction.     (I)(We) acknowledge receipt of a copy of this disclosure form:    Signature of { } Buyer(s) and/or { } Seller(s):    ____________________             ____________________    ____________________             ____________________    Date:_______________             Date:_______________    * NB Effective January 1, 2011    * b. For landlord-tenant transactions,  the  following  shall  be  the  disclosure form:                       NEW YORK STATE DISCLOSURE FORM                                     FOR                             LANDLORD AND TENANT                            THIS IS NOT A CONTRACT    New  York  state  law requires real estate licensees who are acting as  agents of landlords and tenants of real property to advise the potential  landlords and tenants with whom they work of the nature of their  agency  relationship  and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure  will help you to make informed choices about your relationship with  the  real estate broker and its sales associates.    Throughout  the  transaction  you may receive more than one disclosure  form. The law requires  each  agent  assisting  in  the  transaction  to  present  you  with this disclosure form. A real estate agent is a person  qualified to advise about real estate.  If you need legal, tax or other advice, consult with a  professional  in  that field.DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS                              LANDLORD'S AGENT     A  landlord's  agent  is  an  agent  who  is  engaged by a landlord to  represent the landlord's interest. The landlord's 
* * *