Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-8 > 265-b
§ 265-b. Distressed property consulting contracts. 1. Definitions. The  following definitions shall apply to this section:    (a)  "Homeowner"  means  a  natural  person  who is the mortgagor with  respect to a distressed home loan or who is in danger of losing  a  home  for nonpayment of taxes.    (b)  "Consulting  contract" or "contract" means an agr
* * *
 individual or a corporation, partnership, limited liability  company  or  other   business  entity  that,  directly  or  indirectly,  solicits  or  undertakes employment to provide consulting services to a homeowner  for  compensation  or  promise  of  compensation with respect to a distressed  home loan or a potential loss of the home for  nonpayment  of  taxes.  A  consultant does not include the following:    (i) an attorney admitted to practice in the state of New York when the  attorney is directly providing consulting services to a homeowner in the  course of his or her regular legal practice;(ii)  a person or entity who holds or is owed an obligation secured by  a lien on any  property  in  foreclosure  while  the  person  or  entity  performs services in connection with the obligation or lien;    (iii)  a  bank,  trust  company, private banker, bank holding company,  savings bank, savings and  loan  association,  thrift  holding  company,  credit  union  or  insurance  company  organized  under the laws of this  state, another state or the United States, or a subsidiary or  affiliate  of  such  entity  or  a  foreign  banking  corporation  licensed  by the  superintendent of banks or the comptroller of the currency;    (iv) a federal Department of Housing and  Urban  Development  approved  mortgagee  and  any  subsidiary  or affiliate of such mortgagee, and any  agent or employee of these persons while engaged in the business of such  mortgagee;    (v) a judgment creditor of the homeowner, if the  judgment 
* * *
be  used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of  one  or  more persons, but shall not refer to unimproved real property upon which  such dwellings are to be constructed.    (g)  "Business  day"  shall mean any calendar day except Sunday or the  public holidays as set forth  in  section  twenty-four  of  the  general  construction law.    2.  Prohibitions.  A distressed property consultant is prohibited from  doing the following:    (a) performing consulting services without a written,  fully  executed  consulting contract with a homeowner;    (b)  charging  for  or  accepting  any payment for consulting services  before the full completion of all such services, including a payment  to  be placed in escrow pending the completion of such services;    (c) taking a power of attorney from a homeowner;    (d)  retaining  any  original loan document or other original document  related to the distressed home loan, the property or the potential  loss  of the home for nonpayment of taxes; or    (e) inducing or attempting to induce a homeowner to enter a consulting  contract that does not fully comply with the provisions of this article.    3. Distressed property consulting contracts. (a) A distressed property  consulting contract shall:    (i) contain the entire agreement of the parties;    (ii)  be  provided  in  writing  to  the  homeowner  for review before  signing;    (iii) be printed in at least twelve point type and written in the same  language that is used by the  homeowner  and  was  used  in  discussions  between  the  consultant  and the homeowner to describe the consultant's  services or to negotiate the contract;(iv) fully disclose  the  exact  nature  of  the  distressed  property  consulting services to be provided by the distressed property consultant  or   anyone   working   in  association  with  the  distressed  property  consultant;    (v) fully disclose the total amount and terms of compensation for such  consulting services;    (vi)  contain  the  name, business address and telephone number of the  consultant and the street address (if different) and facsimile number or  email address of the distressed property consultant where communications  from the homeowner may be delivered;    (vii) be  dated  and  personally  signed  by  the  homeowner  and  the  distressed  property  consultant  and be witnessed and acknowledged by a  New York notary public; and    (viii) contain the following notice, which  shall  be  printed  in  at  least  fourteen  point  boldface  type,  completed  with the name of the  distressed property consultant, and located in  immediate  proximity  to  the space reserved for the homeowner's signature: 
* * *