Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-8 > 265-b
§ 265-b. Distressed property consulting contracts. 1. Definitions. The  following definitions shall apply to this section:    (a)  "Homeowner"  means  a  natural  person  who is the mortgagor with  respect to a distressed home loan or who is in danger of losing  a  home  for nonpayment of taxes.    (b)  "Consulting  contract" or "contract" means an agr
* * *
has one or more defaults under  the mortgage that entitle the lender to accelerate full payment  of  the  mortgage and repossess the property, or a home loan where the lender has  commenced  a foreclosure action. For purposes of this paragraph, a "home  loan" is a loan in which the debt is incurred by the homeowner primarily  for personal, family or household purposes, and the loan is secured by a  mortgage or deed of trust on property upon which  there  is  located  or  there  is  to  be located a structure or structures intended principally  for occupancy of from one to four families which is or will be  occupied  by the homeowner as the homeowner's principal dwelling.    (e)   "Distressed   property  consultant"  or  "consultant"  means  an  individual or a corporation, partnership, limited liability  company  or  other   business  entity  that,  directly  or  indirectly,  solicits  or  undertakes employment to provide consulting services to a homeowner  for  compensation  or  promise  of  compensation with respect to a distressed  home loan or a potential loss of the home for  nonpayment  of  taxes.  A  consultant does not include the following:    (i) an attorney admitted to practice in the state of New York when the  attorney is directly providing consulting services to a homeowner in the  course of his or her regular legal practice;(ii)  a person or entity who holds or is owed an obligation secured by  a lien on any  property  in  foreclosure  while  the  person  or  entity  performs services in connection with the obligation or lien;    (iii)  a  bank,  trust  company, private banker, bank holding company,  savings bank, savings and  loan  association,  thrift  holding  company,  credit  union  or  insurance  company  organized  under the laws of this  state, another state or the United States, or a subsidiary or  affiliate  of  such  entity  or  a  foreign  banking  corporation  licensed  by the  superintendent of banks or the comptroller of the currency;    (iv) a federal Department of Housing and  Urban  Development  approved  mortgagee  and  any  subsidiary  or affiliate of such mortgagee, and any  agent or employee of these persons while engaged in the business of such  mortgagee;    (v) a judgment creditor of the homeowner, if the  judgment  creditor's  claim accrued before the written notice of foreclosure sale is sent;    (vi)  a  title  insurer authorized to do business in this state, while  performing title insurance and settlement services;    (vii) a person licensed as  a  mortgage  banker  or  registered  as  a  mortgage  broker or registered as a mortgage loan servicer as defined in  article twelve-D of the banking law, provided that no such person  shall  take  any  upfront  fee  in conjunction with activities constituting the  business of a distressed property consultant;    (viii) a bona fide not-for-profit organization that offers  counseling  or advice to homeowners in foreclosure or loan default; or    (ix)  a  person  licensed  or registered in the state to engage in the  practice of other professions  that  the 
* * *