Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9 > 316-a
§  316-a.  Indexing  and  reindexing  conveyances, mortgages and other  instruments. 1. Every instrument affecting real estate or chattels real,  situated in the county of Suffolk, which shall be, or which  shall  have  been recorded in the office of the clerk of said county on and after the  first  day of January, nineteen hundred fifty-one, shall be recorded and  indexed pursuant to the provisions of this act.    2. The clerk of the county of Suffolk is hereby directed and required,  immediately upon the passage of this act, to cause to be prepared one or  more books for each town in the said county of Suffolk for the  indexing  therein,  under  the  proper  town so designated, of all instruments now  required by law to be recorded in the books  of  conveyances.  And  said  clerk shall also cause to be prepared one or more books for each of said  towns  in said county for the indexing therein, under the proper town so  designated, of all instruments now required by law to be recorded in the  books of mortgages. Said indexes shall be deposited  in  the  office  of  said  clerk.  They  shall  be  prepared  so  as  to  contain the date of  recording  of  each  instrument,  the  names  of  the  parties  to  each  instrument  and  the  liber  and page of the record thereof and shall be  substantially the forms of  the  schedules  hereto  annexed,  designated  respectively  as  schedule  A, schedule B, schedule C, schedule D, which  schedules shall be deemed and taken to be a part of this act. Said books  shall  be  entitled  "town  indexes  of   conveyances   and   mortgages"  respectively,  and  shall  indicate the towns to which they respectively  relate.    3. It shall be the duty of the said clerk to provide and keep  in  his  office,  besides  said  town  indexes,  a  "daily  index,  or tickler of  conveyances," and a "daily index, or  tickler  of  mortgages,"  together  with  books  or records in which shall be recorded at length conveyances  and mortgages recorded in his office, each of which shall be endorsed in  its proper liber number.    4. Every instrument presented to said clerk for record, and  requiring  to  be indexed under this act after the date when this act shall go into  operation, in order to entitle the  same  to  be  recorded,  shall  have  included  therein,  in the description of the premises, a designation of  the town in said county in which the land  affected  by  the  instrument  lies,  and  if  it  lies in two or more towns of said county the name of  each and every town in which the land  affected  by  the  instrument  is  situated. Every assignment of a mortgage, and every agreement respecting  a  mortgage,  to  entitle  the  same to be recorded, shall have included  therein a designation of the town in said county in which the land  lies  which  is affected by the mortgage to which such assignment or agreement  relates, and if such land lies in two or more towns of said  county  the  name  of  each and every town in which the land affected by the mortgage  to which such assignment or agreement  relates.  And  a  record  of  the  instrument  shall  not  be  effectual
* * *