Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-18 > 1802
§  1802.  Classification of real property in a special assessing unit.  1.  All real property, for the purposes of this article,  in  a  special  assessing unit shall be classified as follows:    Class  one:  (a)  all  one,  two  and  three  family  residential real          property,  including   such   dwellings   used   in   part   for          nonresidential   purposes  but  which  are  used  primarily  for          residential purposes, except such property held  in  cooperative          or  condominium  forms  of  ownership  other  than  (i) property          defined in subparagraphs (b) and (c) of this paragraph and  (ii)          property  which  contains no more than three dwelling units held          in condominium form of ownership and which was classified within          this class on a previous assessment  roll;  and  provided  that,          notwithstanding  the  provisions of paragraph (g) of subdivision          twelve of section one hundred two of this chapter, a mobile home          or a trailer shall not be classified within this class unless it          is owner-occupied and separately assessed; and  (b)  residential          real  property  not  more  than  three stories in height held in          condominium form of ownership, provided that  no  dwelling  unit          therein  previously was on an assessment roll as a dwelling unit          in other than condominium form of ownership; and (c) residential          real property consisting of one family house structures owned by          the occupant, situated on land held in cooperative ownership  by          owner  occupiers,  provided  that; (i) such house structures and          land  constituted  bungalow  colonies  in  existence  prior   to          nineteen hundred forty; and (ii) the land is held in cooperative          ownership  for  the  sole  purpose  of  maintaining  one  family          residences for members own use; and (d) all vacant land  located          within  a  special assessing unit which is a city (i) other than          such land in the borough of Manhattan, provided  that  any  such          vacant  land  which  is  not  zoned residential must be situated          immediately adjacent to property  improved  with  a  residential          structure  as  defined  in  subparagraphs  (a)  and  (b) of this          paragraph, be owned  by  the  same  owner  as  such  immediately          adjacent  residential  property  immediately  prior to and since          January 1, 1989, and have a  total  area  not  exceeding  10,000          square  feet; and (ii) located in the borough of Manhattan north          of or adjacent to the north side of 110th street  provided  such          vacant  land  was classified within this class on the assessment          roll with a taxable status date of January 5, 2008 and the owner          of such land has  entered  into  a  recorded  agreement  with  a          governmental  entity  on  or  before December 31, 2008 requiring          construction of housing affordable to persons or families of low          income in accordance with the provisions of the private  housing          finance  law.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing, such vacant land          shall be classified according to its use on the assessment  roll          with a taxable status date immediately following commencement of          construction, provided further, that construction pursuant to an          approved  plan  for  affordable  housing shall commence no later          than December 31, 2010; and (e) all vacant land located within a          special assessing unit which is not a city, provided  that  such          vacant  land  which  is  not  zoned residential must be situated          immediately adjacent to real property  defined  in  subparagraph          (a),  (b)  or  (c)  of  this  paragraph and be owned by the same          person or persons who own the  real  property  defined  in  such          subparagraph immediately prior to and since January 1, 2003;    Class two: all other residential real property which is not designated          as  class  one,  except  hotels  and  motels  and  other similar          commercial property;Class three: utility real property  and  property  subject  to  former          section four hundred seventy of this chapter;    Class  four:  all other real property which is not designated as class          one, class two, or class three.    2. In addition to any other requirements of law or rule of  the  state  board, the assessment roll shall contain a separate column for the entry  of  the  class designation required by this section.  The assessor shall  enter the appropriate class designation in this column for  each  parcel  listed on the assessment roll.    3.  The  determination  of  inclusion  within a class pursuant to this  section shall be  subject  to  administrative  and  judicial  review  as  provided by law for the review of assessments.