Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-18 > 1805
§  1805.  Limitation  on  increases  of  assessed  value of individual  parcels.   1. The assessor of  any  special  assessing  unit  shall  not  increase the assessment of any individual parcel classified in class one  in  any one year, as measured from the assessment on the previous year's  assessment roll, by more than six percent and shall  not  in
* * *
permissible assessment for the year  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  as computed in paragraph (a) hereof from the actual  assessment entered on the assessment roll completed and  applicable  for  the year nineteen hundred eighty-one and divide such result by four;    (c)  the  assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-two shall be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant  to  paragraph  (b) hereinabove;    (d) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such  paragraph  (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph  (b) hereinabove;    (e) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-four shall  be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such  paragraph  (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph  (b) hereinabove;    (f) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-five shall  be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such  paragraph  (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph  (b) hereinabove;    (g) commencing and applicable in the years nineteen hundred eighty-six  through nineteen hundred ninety, the limitations  contained  hereinabove  shall   be   computed   as  measured  against  the  maximum  permissible  assessments for the years nineteen hundred eighty-one  through  nineteen  hundred  eighty-five  as  computed  in  paragraph (a) hereinabove and as  measured against the actual assessments for the  years  occurring  after  nineteen hundred eighty-five.    2.  The  assessment  roll of a special assessing unit wholly contained  within a city shall identify those parcels classified in class two which  have fewer than eleven residential  units.  The  assessor  of  any  such  special  assessing  unit shall not increase the assessment of any parcel  so identified in any one year, as measured from the actual assessment onthe previous year's assessment roll, by  more  than  eight  percent  and  shall  not  increase  such assessment by more than thirty percent in any  five-year period. The first such five-year period shall be measured from  the  individual assessment appearing on the assessment roll completed in  nineteen hundred eighty-one provided that, if such parcel would not have  been subject to the provisions of this subdivision in  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  had  this  subdivision  then  been in effect, the first such  five-year period shall be measured from the first  year  after  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  in which this subdivision applied to such parcel or  would have applied to such parcel had this subdivision been in effect in  such year.    If, in respect to any parcel so  identified  on  the  assessment  roll  completed  and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-four, the  actual assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-three exceeds  by  more  than  thirty  percent the assessment for the year nineteen hundred  eighty-one, such assessor shall compute the  actual  assessments  to  be  entered  on  assessment  rolls  applicable to the years nineteen hundred  eighty-four through nineteen hundred ninety-two as follows:    (a) compute the maximum permissible assessments for the years nineteen  hundred eighty-two through nineteen hundred eighty-seven pursuant to the  limitations  contained  hereinabove  as  if  the  provisions   of   this  subdivision  were in effect and applicable for assessment rolls prepared  in the year nineteen hundred eighty-two;    (b) subtract the maximum permissible assessment for the year  nineteen  hundred  eighty-two  as computed in paragraph (a) hereof from the lesser  of the actual or transition assessment entered on  the  assessment  roll  completed and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-two;    (c)  subtract the maximum permissible assessment for the year nineteen  hundred eighty-three as computed in such paragraph (a) from  the  lesser  of  the  actual  or transition assessment entered on the assessment roll  completed and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-three;    (d) add such results of the computations prescribed by paragraphs  (b)  and (c) hereof as are greater than zero and divide such sum by four;    (e)  the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-four shall be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant  to  paragraph  (d) hereinabove;    (f)  the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-five shall be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant  to  paragraph  (d) hereinabove;    (g)  the  assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-six shall be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant  to  paragraph  (d) hereinabove;    (h) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-seven shall be  the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to  such  paragraph  (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph  (d) hereinabove;    (i)  commencing  and  applicable  in  the   years   nineteen   hundred  eighty-eight   through  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two,  the  limitations  contained hereinabove shall be computed as measured against the  maximum  permissible 
* * *