Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-1 > 404
§  404.    State of New York.  1.  Real property owned by the state of  New York or any department or agency thereof, including but not  limited  to  real  property  described  in  subdivisions  two  and  three of this  section, whether heretofore or hereafter acquired or constructed, is and  shall be deemed to have been and to be exempt from taxation  and  exempt  from  special  ad  valorem  levies and special assessments to the extent  provided in section four hundred  ninety  of  this  chapter,  except  as  otherwise provided in title two of article five of this chapter.    2.    Real  property owned by the New York state employees' retirement  system acquired or constructed pursuant  to  subdivision  h  of  section  thirteen  of the retirement and social security law shall be exempt from  taxation.    3.  Real property owned by the New  York  state  teachers'  retirement  system  acquired or constructed pursuant to subdivision eight of section  five hundred eight of the education law shall be exempt from taxation.