Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-2 > 467
§  467. Persons sixty-five years of age or over. 1.  (a) Real property  owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or  over, or real property owned by husband and wife or by siblings, one  of  whom  is  sixty-five years of age or over, or real property owned by one  or more persons, some of whom qualify under this section and the  others  of  whom  qualify under section four hundred fifty-nine-c of this title,  shall be exempt from taxation by  any  municipal  corporation  in  which  located  to  the  extent  of  fifty per centum of the assessed valuation  thereof, provided the governing board of such municipality, after public  hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.  For the purposes of this section, sibling shall  mean  a  brother  or  a  sister, whether related through half blood, whole blood or adoption.    (b)  (1)  Any  local  law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to  paragraph (a) of this subdivision  may  be  amended,  or  a  local  law,  ordinance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption so as to  increase   the  maximum  income  eligibility  level  of  such  municipal  corporation  as  provided  in  subdivision   three   of   this   section  (represented  in  the hereinbelow schedule as M), to the extent provided  in the following schedule:      ANNUAL INCOME                           PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION                                                  EXEMPT FROM TAXATION   More than (M) but     less than (M+ $1,000)                           45 per centum  (M+ $1,000 or more) but     less than (M+ $2,000)                           40 per centum  (M+ $2,000 or more) but     less than (M+ $3,000)                           35 per centum  (M+ $3,000 or more) but     less than (M+ $3,900)                           30 per centum  (M+ $3,900 or more) but     less than (M+ $4,800)                           25 per centum  (M+ $4,800 or more) but     less than (M+ $5,700)                           20 per centum     (2) Any  local  law,  ordinance  or  resolution  adopted  pursuant  to  subparagraph  one  of  this  paragraph  may  be amended, or a local law,  ordinance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption so as to  increase  the  maximum  income  eligibility  level  of  such   municipal  corporation   as   provided   in   subdivision  three  of  this  section  (represented in the hereinbelow schedule as  M),  and  as  increased  as  provided  for  in  such  subparagraph  one to the extent provided in the  following schedule:                                              PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION      ANNUAL INCOME                              EXEMPT FROM TAXATION   (M+ $5,700 or more) but     less than (M+ $6,600)                            15 per centum  (M+ $6,600 or more) but     less than (M+ $7,500)                            10 per centum     (3) Any  local  law,  ordinance  or  resolution  adopted  pursuant  to  subparagraphs  one  and two of this paragraph may be amended, or a local  law, ordinance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption  so  as  to 
* * *
that  any  interest  or  dividends  realized  from  the  investment of reverse  mortgage proceeds shall be considered income.  The  provisions  of  this  paragraph  notwithstanding,  such  income  shall  not  include  veterans  disability compensation, as defined in Title 38  of  the  United  States  Code  provided  the  governing  board of such municipality, after public  hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.  In computing net rental income and net income  from  self-employment  no  depreciation  deduction  shall  be  allowed for the exhaustion, wear and  tear of real or personal property held for the production of income;    (b) unless the owner shall have held an exemption under  this  section  for  his  previous  residence  or unless the title of the property shall  have been vested in the owner or one of the owners of the  property  for  at  least  twelve  consecutive  months  prior  to  the  date  of  making  application for exemption, provided, however, that in the event  of  the  death  of  either  a husband or wife in whose name title of the property  shall have been vested at the time of  death  and  then  becomes  vested  solely  in  the  survivor  by  virtue  of  devise by or descent from the  deceased husband or wife, the time of ownership of the property  by  the  deceased husband or wife shall be deemed also a time of ownership by the  survivor  and such ownership shall be deemed continuous for the purposes  of computing such period of twelve consecutive months. In the event of a  transfer by either a husband or wife to the other spouse of all or  part  of  the  title to the property, the time of ownership of the property by  the transferor spouse shall be deemed also a time of  ownership  by  the  transferee  spouse and such ownership shall be deemed continuous for the  purposes of computing such period of twelve  consecutive  months.  Where  property  of  the  owner or owners has been acquired to replace property  formerly owned by such owner or owners and taken by  eminent  domain  or  other involuntary proceeding, except a tax sale, the period of ownership  of the former property shall be combined with the period of ownership of  the  property  for  which  application  is  made  for exemption and such  periods of ownership shall be deemed to be consecutive for  purposes  of  this section. Where a residence is sold and replaced with another within  one  year  and  both  residences  are  within  the  state, the period of  ownership of both properties shall be deemed consecutive for purposes of  the exemption from taxation by a municipality within the state  granting  such  exemption.  Where  the  owner or owners transfer title to property  which as of the date of transfer was  exempt  from 
* * *