Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-2 > 480-a
§ 480-a. Taxation of forest land. 1. As used in this section:    (a) "Approved management plan" shall mean:    (i)  a  plan  approved  by  the  department  for  the management of an  eligible tract which shall contain requirements and standards to  ensure  the  continuing production of a merchantable forest crop selected by the  owner. Every 
* * *
which precludes  management of the land for forest crop production; or    (ii) the owner fails to give notice of  a  proposed  cutting  on  such  tract  or  fails to timely pay the appropriate tax on the stumpage valueof the merchantable forest crop determined pursuant to subdivision  five  or six of this section; or    (iii)  the owner fails to comply with the approved management plan for  such tract at any time during the commitment period; or    (iv) the owner fails to make a timely cutting in accordance  with  the  provisions of subdivision six of this section after service of notice by  the department to make such a cutting.    (b)   Notwithstanding  the  finding  of  an  occurrence  described  by  subparagraph (ii), (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of  this  subdivision,  the  department,  upon  prior  notice  to  the appropriate assessor, may  determine that a violation has not occurred if the failure to comply was  due to reasons beyond the control of the owner and such failure  can  be  corrected forthwith without significant effect on the overall purpose of  the management plan.    (c)  The owner of such tract, following the issuance of such notice by  the department for one or more of the reasons set forth in paragraph (a)  of this subdivision, shall be  subject  to  a  penalty  as  provided  in  paragraph  (d)  or (e) of this subdivision, whichever applies. Penalties  imposed by this section shall be subject to interest charges at the rate  established pursuant to  section  nine  hundred  twenty-four-a  of  this  chapter for each applicable year or, for years prior to nineteen hundred  eighty-four,  at  a  rate  of  six per centum per annum compounded. Such  interest shall accrue in the year with reference to which a penalty,  or  portion thereof, is attributed.    (d) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (e) of this subdivision,  the  penalty  imposed  under  paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall be  computed by multiplying by two and one-half the  amount  of  taxes  that  would  have  been  levied  on  the  forest land exemption entered on the  assessment roll pursuant to subdivision four of  this  section  for  the  current year and any prior years in which such an exemption was granted,  utilizing  the  applicable  tax  rate  for the current year and for such  prior years, not to exceed a total of ten years.    (e) The penalty  imposed  under  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision  applicable  to  converted  land  which  constitutes  only a portion of a  certified eligible tract shall be  twice  the  amount  determined  under  paragraph  (d)  of  this  subdivision. In calculating such penalty, only  that portion of the tract that was actually  converted  to  a  use  that  precludes  management  of  the  land for forest crop production shall be  used as the basis for determining the penalty.    (f) A notice of violation
* * *