Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-2 > 489
§  489.  Exemption  from  taxation  of alterations and improvements to  multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards;  abatement.  1.  (a)  Any  city  to which the multiple dwelling law is applicable, acting  through its local legislative body or other governing agency, is  hereby  authorized  and  empowered,  to  and  including June first, two thousand  eleven, to adopt and amend local laws or ordinances providing  that  any  increase  in  assessed  valuation  of real property shall be exempt from  taxation for local purposes, as provided  herein,  to  the  extent  such  increase results from:    (1)  conversion of buildings or structures on such property to class A  multiple dwellings not  used  in  whole  or  in  part  for  single  room  occupancy,  including  conversion of residential units qualified for the  protection of article seven-C of the multiple dwelling law in  buildings  classified  as  interim  multiple  dwellings pursuant to such article to  units which are in compliance with the  standards  of  safety  and  fire  protection  set forth in article seven-B of the multiple dwelling law or  to units which have a certificate  of  occupancy  as  class  A  multiple  dwellings; or    (2)  alterations  or  improvements, including as improvements asbestos  abatement to the extent such asbestos abatement is required by  federal,  state or local law, on such property to eliminate unhealthy or dangerous  conditions  or  to  replace inadequate and obsolete sanitary facilities,  any of which represent fire or health hazards, in any existing  class  A  multiple  dwellings or buildings consisting of one or two dwelling units  over space used for commercial occupancy, except insofar  as  the  gross  cubic content of the building is increased thereby; or    (3) alterations or improvements on such property which are designed to  conserve  the  use  of fuel, electricity or other such energy sources in  any dwellings or other buildings or structures described in  clause  one  or two of this paragraph; or    (4)  alterations or improvements to the exterior walls of dwellings or  other buildings or structures on such property in order to  comply  with  any provision of law regulating dwellings, buildings, or structures that  are  in  an  area designated as an historic or landmark area or that are  designated as historic or landmark buildings or structures; or    (5) alterations or improvements constituting a moderate rehabilitation  of a substantially occupied class A  multiple  dwelling  within  a  city  having  a  population  of  one million or more as certified by the local  housing agency pursuant to local law or rules and regulations; or    (6)   alterations   or   improvements   constituting   a   substantial  rehabilitation  of  a  class  A  multiple  dwelling or a conversion of a  building or structure into a class A multiple  dwelling  as  part  of  a  program  to  provide  housing  for low and moderate income households as  defined by the local housing agency pursuant to rules  and  regulations,  provided  that  such alterations or improvements or conversions shall be  aided
* * *
 local  law  enacted  pursuant  to  the  local  emergency  housing rent control act, where the  local legislative body or other governing  agency  of  the  municipality  involved  shall  prescribe  that  the benefits herein provided shall not  apply to such multiple dwelling, building or structure  as  provided  in  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  one  of this section provided that such  local legislative body or other  governing  agency  shall  not  use  the  authority  conferred  in  this  paragraph  (b)  to  rescind any benefitsgranted under former section five-h of the tax law prior to July  first,  nineteen  hundred  fifty-eight;  and  further  provided  that  where the  benefits provided herein or under such former section five-h of the  tax  law  are  granted  or  had been granted on or after July first, nineteen  hundred fifty-eight, to any multiple  dwelling,  building  or  structure  which  is  decontrolled subsequent to the granting of such benefits, the  local legislative body or  other  governing  agency  may  withdraw  such  benefits from such dwelling.    (2)  Any  dwelling  unit  subject  to rent regulation on or before the  effective date of this subparagraph as  a  result  of  receiving  a  tax  exemption or abatement pursuant to this section shall be subject to such  regulation  until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after  such benefits are no longer being received at which time such unit shall  be deregulated or if each lease and renewal thereof for  such  unit  for  the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit  period  has  included  a  notice in at least twelve point type informing  such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon  the  expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on  which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit  shall  be  deregulated  as  of the end of the tax benefit period; unless  such  unit  would  have  been  subject  to  regulation  under  the  rent  stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine or the emergency tenant  protection act of nineteen seventy-four.    (c) The benefits of this section shall apply to any multiple dwelling,  building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of  this  section  occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes and  which is not used in whole or in part  for  single  room  occupancy  and  which  is  not  subject  to the provisions of the emergency housing rent  control law or to local law enacted  pursuant  to  the  local  emergency  housing  rent  control  act,  provided that it is located within an area  which has been designated by the local  planning  commission  under  the  provisions  of  section  seventy-two-m of
* * *