Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-5 > Title-4 > 579
§  579.  Coordinated assessment programs. 1. Establishment of program.  Two or more assessing units, except villages, within the same county  or  adjoining  counties  may  establish  a  coordinated  assessment program,  without referendum, by entering into an agreement meeting  the  criteria  set  forth  in  this section at least forty-five days before the taxable  status date of the first assessment roll to which  such  program  is  to  apply.  Any  agreement  entered into hereunder shall be approved by each  participating assessing unit by a majority vote of the  voting  strength  of its governing body. A copy of each such agreement shall be filed with  the  state  board on or before such taxable status date. As used in this  section, the term "voting strength" has the meaning set forth in section  one hundred nineteen-n of the general municipal law.    2. Types of  agreements.  (a)  Coordinated  assessment  programs  with  direct county involvement. Two or more assessing units, except villages,  within the same county may establish a coordinated assessment program by  entering  into an agreement with the county pursuant to subdivision four  of section one thousand five hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, which  provides for the county to provide assessment services  to  all  of  the  participating   assessing  units,  and  which  contains  the  additional  provisions set forth in this section.    (b) Coordinated assessment programs without direct county involvement.  Two or more assessing units, except villages, within the same county  or  adjoining  counties  may  establish  a coordinated assessment program by  jointly entering into a municipal cooperative agreement between or among  themselves pursuant to section five hundred seventy-six  of  this  title  and  article  five-G  of the general municipal law, which provides for a  single assessor to be appointed to hold the office of  assessor  in  all  the  participating  assessing  units,  and which contains the additional  provisions set forth in this section.    (c) No agreement pursuant to this section may be entered  into  by  an  assessing unit which has retained elective assessors.    2-a.  When  an  assessing  unit  is  required to change its assessment  calendar in order to comply with the requirements of  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  three of this section, the establishment of the coordinated  assessment program shall be deemed contingent upon the implementation of  the required assessment calendar changes pursuant to law.    3. Additional provisions. In addition to  any  other  requirements  of  law, an agreement for a coordinated assessment program shall provide for  the following:    (a) Single assessor. Effective no later than sixty days after the date  on  which  the  agreement  is  effective,  the  same individual shall be  appointed to hold the office of the assessor in  all  of  the  assessing  units  participating  in the coordinated assessment program. The term of  office of such assessor shall be such term as set forth in section three  hundred ten of this chapter. Upon the expiration  of  the  term  of  the  assessor  so  appointed,  or in the event that the assessor so appointed  shall resign or otherwise be  unable  to  remain  in  office,  a  single  individual  shall  be  appointed  to  succeed  him  or  her  in  all the  participating assessing units.    (b) Standard of assessment. Effective with the first  assessment  roll  produced  pursuant  to this section, all real property shall be assessed  at the same uniform percentage of value in all of  the  assessing  units  participating  in the coordinated assessment program throughout the term  of the agreement.    Such percentage may be expressly prescribed by the agreement.    (c) Assessment  calendar.  The  dates  applicable  to  the  assessment  process  in  each participating assessing unit, including taxable status  date, and the dates for the filing of the tentative and final assessmentrolls, shall be as provided in this article and article  three  of  this  chapter.    4.   Modifications   of   existing   programs.  (a)  Addition  of  new  participants.  An agreement for a coordinated assessment program may  be  amended  to add one or more eligible assessing units to the program. The  amended agreement shall be approved in the same manner  as  an  original  agreement; provided that the amended agreement must be approved at least  forty-five  days  before the taxable status date of the first assessment  roll to which the amended agreement is to apply. A copy of  the  amended  agreement  shall be filed with the state board on or before such taxable  status date.    (b) Withdrawal of participants. An assessing unit may withdraw from  a  coordinated  assessment  program  by  local law or resolution; provided,  however, that the local law or resolution providing for  the  withdrawal  must  be  approved by a majority of the voting strength of its governing  body at least forty-five days before the  taxable  status  date  of  the  first  assessment  roll to which it is to apply and filed with the state  board on or before such taxable status date. Upon the withdrawal  of  an  assessing  unit  from  a  coordinated  assessment program, the agreement  between or among the remaining participants shall be deemed  amended  to  remove any references to the assessing unit that has withdrawn.    (c)  Termination  of  program. A coordinated assessment program may be  terminated (i) by the adoption of local laws  or  resolutions  providing  for  the  termination  of  the  program by at least fifty percent of the  participating assessing units; or (ii) in the case  of  a  program  with  direct  county involvement, by the adoption by the county of a local law  or resolution providing for the termination of  the  program;  provided,  however, that in either case the local laws or resolutions providing for  the
* * *