Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-14 > 507-a
§  507-a.  Disability  retirement.  a.  Application  for  a disability  retirement  allowance  for  a  member  in  the  uniformed  personnel  in  institutions  under  the  jurisdiction of the department of correctional  services of New York state  as  defined  in  subdivision  i  of  section  eighty-nine  of this chapter or for a member serving in institutions who  is also in a title defined in such  subdivision  and  who  has  made  an  election pursuant to the provisions of article seventeen of this chapter  or the New York city department of correction may be made by:    1. Such member, or    2. The head of the department in which such member is employed.    b.  At  the  time  of  the  filing  of an application pursuant to this  section, the member must:    1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and    2. The application must be filed within three  months  from  the  last  date the member was being paid on the payroll or within twelve months of  the  last  date  he  was  being paid on the payroll provided he was on a  leave of absence for medical reasons  without  pay  during  such  twelve  month  period  provided  the  member  was disabled at the time he ceased  being paid.    3. Provided, however, if the retirement system  determines  that  such  member  was  physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for performance of  gainful employment as the natural and proximate result  of  an  accident  not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of  his  duties  in active service while actually a member of the retirement  system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited  service shall be inapplicable.    c. If the retirement system determines that the member  is  physically  or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and  that  he  was  so incapacitated at the time he ceased his performance of  duties and ought to be retired for disability, he shall be  so  retired.  Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures  for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the  conducting   of  medical  examinations,  if  any,  for  the  purpose  of  determining  initial  entitlement  of  an   applicant   for   disability  retirement  or  to  continued  entitlement  to  a  disability retirement  allowance. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date  approved  by  the head of the retirement system.    d.  Upon  retirement  for  disability  one of the following retirement  allowances shall be payable:    1. In the case of a member of a retirement system other than  the  New  York  city  employees' retirement system, if the member has attained age  sixty when such retirement becomes effective, his  retirement  allowance  shall  be  equal  to  that which he would receive in the case of service  retirement at normal retirement age based on his credited service but in  no event shall such retirement allowance exceed the amount he would have  received pursuant to paragraph two of this subdivision.    2. In the case of a member of a retirement system other than  the  New  York  city  employees' retirement system, if the member has not attained  age  sixty  when  such  retirement  becomes  effective,  his  retirement  allowance  shall  consist  of  a  retirement allowance which shall equal  one-sixtieth of his final average salary multiplied  by  the  number  of  years  of  his credited service, which formula shall be used only if the  retirement allowance so computed exceeds one-third of his final  average  salary.  If  the  retirement  allowance  so  computed  shall  amount  to  one-third or less of the member's final average salary,  his  retirement  allowance shall be computed upon the basis of the total service which he  would  have  rendered  if  he continued in service until he attained age  sixty provided that  the  resulting  retirement  allowance  computed  byresort  to this formula shall not exceed one-third of the member's final  average salary.    3.  In the case of a member of the New York city employees' retirement  system, his retirement allowance shall be equal to the greater of:    (i) one-third of his final average salary; or    (ii) one-sixtieth of his final average salary multiplied by the number  of years of his credited service; provided,  however,  that  where  such  member  is  otherwise eligible to retire for service, and the retirement  allowance which he would receive in the case of  service  retirement  is  larger  than  the  retirement allowance he would otherwise receive under  this subparagraph or subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, his  disability  retirement  allowance  pursuant  to this paragraph shall be equal to the  retirement allowance he would receive if he had retired for service.