Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-2 > Title-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  The  following  words and phrases as used in this  article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning  is  plainly required by the context:    1.  "Accumulated  contributions."  The sum of all the amounts deducted  from the compensation of a member or contributed by him, standing to the  credit of his indivi
* * *
benefit.    33. "State." The state of New York.    34.  "Total  service."  All  member  service  for  which  a  member is  credited,  all  prior  service  certified  on  a  valid  prior   service  certificate,  and  all  service  in war after world war I certified on a  valid military service certificate. For the purposes of this article,  a  valid certificate heretofore issued for service in world war II shall be  deemed a certificate for service in war after world war I.35. "Special interest." A distribution to the annuity savings fund, in  addition  to  regular  interest,  to  be credited to the annuity savings  accounts of members, the size  of  this  distribution,  if  any,  to  be  determined  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  subdivision  i of section  thirteen of this article.    36.  (a)  "Qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition"  shall  mean a  qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability  to  a  member  who  participated  in  World Trade Center rescue, recovery or  cleanup operations for a qualifying period, as those terms  are  defined  below, provided the following conditions have been met: (i) such member,  or  eligible  beneficiary  in  the case of the member's death, must have  filed a written and sworn statement with the member's retirement  system  on  a  form  provided by such system indicating the underlying dates and  locations of employment not later than September eleventh, two  thousand  ten;  and  (ii)  such  member  has either successfully passed a physical  examination for entry into public service, or authorized release of  all  relevant  medical  records,  if  the  member  did not undergo a physical  examination for entry  into  public  service;  and  (iii)  there  is  no  evidence of the qualifying condition or impairment of health that formed  the basis for the disability in such physical examination for entry into  public  service  or  in the relevant medical records, prior to September  eleventh, two thousand one.    (b) "Qualifying condition  or  impairment  of  health"  shall  mean  a  qualifying  physical condition, or a qualifying psychological condition,  or both, except that for any member  identified  in  paragraph  (vi)  of  paragraph  (e)  of  this  subdivision,  it  shall only mean a qualifying  psychological condition.    (c) "Qualifying physical condition" shall mean  one  or  more  of  the  following:  (i)  diseases  of  the  upper respiratory tract and mucosae,  including  conditions  such   as   rhinitis,   sinusitis,   pharyngitis,  laryngitis,  vocal cord disease, and upper airway hyper-reactivity, or a  combination of such conditions; (ii) diseases of the  lower  respiratory  tract,  including  but  not  limited  to tracheo-bronchitis, bronchitis,  chronic 
* * *
(iv)  diseases of the skin  such  as  conjunctivitis,  contact  dermatitis  or  burns,   either  acute  or  chronic  in  nature,  infectious,  irritant,  allergic, idiopathic or  non-specific  reactive  in  nature,  caused  by  exposure  or aggravated by exposure; or (v) new onset diseases resulting  from exposure as such diseases occur in  the  future  including  cancer,  asbestos-related  disease,  heavy  metal  poisoning, and musculoskeletal  disease.    (d) "Qualifying psychological condition" shall mean one or more of the  following:  (i)  diseases   of   the   psychological   axis,   including  post-traumatic  stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination  of such conditions; or (ii) new onset diseases resulting  from  exposure  as  such  diseases  occur  in the future including chronic psychological  disease.    (e) "Participated in World Trade Center rescue,  recovery  or  cleanup  operations"  shall  mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue,  recovery, or cleanup operations at  the  World  Trade  Center  site,  as  defined  in  paragraph (f) of this subdivision; (ii) worked at the Fresh  Kills Land Fill in New York; (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or  the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west  side  of  Manhattan;  (iv)  manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the FreshKills Land Fill in New York;  (v)  repaired,  cleaned  or  rehabilitated  vehicles or equipment, including emergency vehicle radio equipment owned  by  the  city  of New York that were contaminated by debris in the World  Trade  Center  site,  as  defined  in paragraph (f) of this subdivision,  regardless of whether the work on the repair, cleaning or rehabilitation  of said vehicles and equipment was  performed  within  the  World  Trade  Center  site,  provided such work was performed prior to decontamination  of  such  vehicles  or  equipment;  or  (vi)  worked  in  the  following  departments,  worksites  and titles: (A) New York City Police Department  at 11 Metrotec Center in Brooklyn or 1 Police Plaza in  Manhattan  as  a  Police  Communication  Technician (PCT), Supervisor Police Communication  Technician  (SPCT),  Principal  Police   Communication   Technician   I,  Principal   Police   Communication   Technician   II,  Principal  Police  Communication Technician III, Administrative Manager  -  Communications,  or  in  the Police Administrative Aide title series; (B) Fire Department  of the City of New York at 35 Empire Boulevard in Brooklyn, 79th  Street  Transverse  in Manhattan, 83-98 Woodhaven Boulevard in Queens, 1129 East  180 Street in the Bronx, 65 Slosson Avenue in Staten Island, 9  Metrotec  Center  in  Brooklyn,  or  25  Rockaway Avenue in Brooklyn as Fire Alarm  Dispatchers  (FAD), 
* * *