Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-2 > Title-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  The  following  words and phrases as used in this  article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning  is  plainly required by the context:    1.  "Accumulated  contributions."  The sum of all the amounts deducted  from the compensation of a member or contributed by him, standing to the  credit of his individual account in the annuity  savings  fund  together  with regular interest and special interest, if any, thereon.    2. "Annual compensation."    a.  The  salary  or  wages  annually  earnable  by a member, including  maintenance, or any allowance in lieu thereof, received by the member.    b.  The  compensation  earnable  and  any  allowance  of  expenses  or  maintenance, or any allowance in lieu thereof, received by a member as a  delegate, officer or employee of the conventions to revise and amend the  constitution  of the state in the years nineteen hundred thirty-eight or  nineteen hundred sixty-seven or both.    3. "Annuity." The  annual  allowance  for  life,  payable  in  monthly  installments  and derived from a member's accumulated contributions made  pursuant to this article.    4. "Annuity reserve." The present value of all payments to be made  on  account  of  any  annuity  or  benefit in lieu of any annuity granted as  provided in this article, computed upon the basis  of  regular  interest  and such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the comptroller.    5.  "Beneficiary." Any person in receipt of a retirement allowance, or  other benefit pursuant to this article.    6. "Comptroller." The comptroller of the state.    7. "Department." Any agency of an employer or any unit  of  government  employing  persons  who  are or may be entitled to become members of the  retirement system.    8. "Employer." The state, a participating employer, and any other unit  of government or organization obligated or agreeing, under this article,  to make  contributions  to  the  retirement  system  on  behalf  of  its  employees.    9. "Final average salary."    a. The average annual compensation of a member for credited government  service  not  exceeding  his  three years of credited government service  immediately preceding his date of retirement.    b. In the case of a member having credit for three years  or  more  of  member  service,  such  term  shall  mean  his  highest  average  annual  compensation earned during any three consecutive years of member service  for which he is credited, provided that a  member  by  written  request,  filed with the comptroller prior to the effective date of retirement and  in  form satisfactory to the comptroller, may select any other period of  three consecutive years of member service for which he is credited.    c. In the case of a member who:    (1) Served as a supervisor  of  a  town  when  such  town  was  not  a  participating employer, and    (2) Was paid for such services on a fee basis, and    (3)  Upon  the  town's subsequently becoming a participating employer,  has paid contributions to the retirement system with respect  to  salary  received for prior county services,  such  term  shall mean, at the option of such member, his average annual  compensation, including such fees and salary, earned by him  during  any  three  consecutive  years  of service with such municipality selected by  the
* * *
 is  no  evidence of the qualifying condition or impairment of health that formed  the basis for the disability in such physical examination for entry into  public  service  or  in the relevant medical records, prior to September  eleventh, two thousand one.    (b) "Qualifying condition  or  impairment  of  health"  shall  mean  a  qualifying  physical condition, or a qualifying psychological condition,  or both, except that for any member  identified  in  paragraph  (vi)  of  paragraph  (e)  of  this  subdivision,  it  shall only mean a qualifying  psychological condition.    (c) "Qualifying physical condition" shall mean  one  or  more  of  the  following:  (i)  diseases  of  the  upper respiratory tract and mucosae,  including  conditions  such   as   rhinitis,   sinusitis,   pharyngitis,  laryngitis,  vocal cord disease, and upper airway hyper-reactivity, or a  combination of such conditions; (ii) diseases of the  lower  respiratory  tract,  including  but  not  limited  to tracheo-bronchitis, bronchitis,  chronic  obstructive  pulmonary   disease,   asthma,   reactive   airway  dysfunction  syndrome,  and  different  types  of  pneumonitis,  such as  hypersensitivity, granulomatous, or eosinophilic; (iii) diseases of  the  gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either  acute  or  chronic,  caused  by exposure or aggravated by exposure; (iv)  diseases of the skin  such  as  conjunctivitis,  contact  dermatitis  or  burns,   either  acute  or  chronic  in  nature,  infectious,  irritant,  allergic, idiopathic or  non-specific  reactive  in  nature,  caused  by  exposure  or aggravated by exposure; or (v) new onset diseases resulting  from exposure as such diseases occur in  the  future  including  cancer,  asbestos-related  disease,  heavy  metal  poisoning, and musculoskeletal  disease.    (d) "Qualifying psychological condition" shall mean one or more of the  following:  (i)  diseases   of   the   psychological   axis,   including  post-traumatic  stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination  of such conditions; or (ii) new onset diseases resulting  from  exposure  as  such  diseases  occur  in the future including chronic psychological  disease.    (e) "Participated in World Trade Center rescue,  recovery  or  cleanup  operations"  shall  mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue,  recovery, or cleanup operations at  the  World  Trade  Center  site,  as  defined  in  paragraph (f) of this subdivision; (ii) worked at the Fresh  Kills Land Fill in New York; (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or  the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west  side  of  Manhattan;  (iv)  manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the FreshKills Land Fill in New York;  (v)  repaired, 
* * *