Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-2 > Title-1 > 2
§  2.  Definitions.  The  following  words and phrases as used in this  article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning  is  plainly required by the context:    1.  "Accumulated  contributions."  The sum of all the amounts deducted  from the compensation of a member or contributed by him, standing to the  credit of his indivi
* * *
as   rhinitis,   sinusitis,   pharyngitis,  laryngitis,  vocal cord disease, and upper airway hyper-reactivity, or a  combination of such conditions; (ii) diseases of the  lower  respiratory  tract,  including  but  not  limited  to tracheo-bronchitis, bronchitis,  chronic  obstructive  pulmonary   disease,   asthma,   reactive   airway  dysfunction  syndrome,  and  different  types  of  pneumonitis,  such as  hypersensitivity, granulomatous, or eosinophilic; (iii) diseases of  the  gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either  acute  or  chronic,  caused  by exposure or aggravated by exposure; (iv)  diseases of the skin  such  as  conjunctivitis,  contact  dermatitis  or  burns,   either  acute  or  chronic  in  nature,  infectious,  irritant,  allergic, idiopathic or  non-specific  reactive  in  nature,  caused  by  exposure  or aggravated by exposure; or (v) new onset diseases resulting  from exposure as such diseases occur in  the  future  including  cancer,  asbestos-related  disease,  heavy  metal  poisoning, and musculoskeletal  disease.    (d) "Qualifying psychological condition" shall mean one or more of the  following:  (i)  diseases   of   the   psychological   axis,   including  post-traumatic  stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination  of such conditions; or (ii) new onset diseases resulting  from  exposure  as  such  diseases  occur  in the future including chronic psychological  disease.    (e) "Participated in World Trade Center rescue,  recovery  or  cleanup  operations"  shall  mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue,  recovery, or cleanup operations at  the  World  Trade  Center  site,  as  defined  in  paragraph (f) of this subdivision; (ii) worked at the Fresh  Kills Land Fill in New York; (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or  the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west  side  of  Manhattan;  (iv)  manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the FreshKills Land Fill in New York;  (v)  repaired,  cleaned  or  rehabilitated  vehicles or equipment, including emergency vehicle radio equipment owned  by  the  city  of New York that were contaminated by debris in the World  Trade  Center  site,  as  defined  in paragraph (f) of this subdivision,  regardless of whether the work on the repair, cleaning or rehabilitation  of said vehicles and equipment was  performed  within  the  World  Trade  Center  site,  provided such work was performed prior to decontamination  of  such  vehicles  or  equipment;  or  (vi)  worked  in  the  following  departments,  worksites  and titles: (A) New York City Police Department  at 11 Metrotec Center in Brooklyn or 1 Police Plaza in  Manhattan  as  a  Police  Communication  Technician (PCT), Supervisor Police Communication
* * *
in  Brooklyn,  or  25  Rockaway Avenue in Brooklyn as Fire Alarm  Dispatchers  (FAD),  Supervising  Fire  Alarm  Dispatchers   I   (SFAD),  Supervising  Fire  Alarm  Dispatchers  II  (Borough  Supervisor), Deputy  Director & Director Fire Dispatch Operations, or Assistant  Commissioner  for  Communications;  (C)  for  the  Fire  Department of the City of New  York's Emergency Medical Service at 1 or 9 Metrotec Centers in Brooklyn,  or  55-30  58  Street   in   Maspeth   Queens   as   Emergency   Medical  Specialist-Level   I   (EMT),   Emergency   Medical   Specialist   Level  II-(Paramedic), Supervising Emergency Medical Specialist Level  I  (LT),  Supervising  Emergency  Medical Specialist Level II (Capt), Deputy Chief  EMS Communications, or Division Commander EMS Communications.    (f) "World Trade  Center  site"  shall  mean  anywhere  below  a  line  starting from the Hudson River and Canal Street; east on Canal Street to  Pike  Street;  south  on Pike Street to the East River; and extending to  the lower tip of Manhattan.    (g) "Qualifying period" shall mean: (i) any period of time within  the  forty-eight  hours  after  the  first  airplane  hit the towers, for any  member identified in paragraphs (i) through (v) of paragraph (e) of this  subdivision; (ii) a total of forty hours accumulated  any  time  between  September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand  two,  for  any  member  identified  in  subparagraphs (i) through (v) of  paragraph (e) of this subdivision; or (iii) any period  of  time  within  the  twenty-four  hours after the first airplane hit the towers, for any  member  identified  in  subparagraph  (vi)  of  paragraph  (e)  of  this  subdivision.