Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-8 > Title-2 > 302
§  302.  Definitions.  The following words and phrases as used in this  article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning  is  plainly required by the context:    1.  "Accumulated  contributions."  The sum of all the amounts deducted  from the compensation of a member or contributed by him, standing to the  credit of his indi
* * *
state, a participating employer, and any other unit  of government or organization obligated or agreeing, under this article,  to make  contributions  to  the  retirement  system  on  behalf  of  its  policemen and firemen.    9. "Final average salary."    a. The average annual compensation of a member for credited government  service  not  exceeding  his  three years of credited government service  immediately preceding his date of retirement.    b. In the case of a member having credit for three years  or  more  of  member  service,  such  term  shall  mean  his  highest  average  annual  compensation earned during any three consecutive years of member service  for which he is credited, provided that a  member  by  written  request,  filed with the comptroller prior to the effective date of retirement and  in  form satisfactory to the comptroller, may select any other period of  three consecutive years of member service for which he is credited.    c. In the case of a member who:    (1) Served as a supervisor  of  a  town  when  such  town  was  not  a  participating employer, and    (2) Was paid for such services on a fee basis, and    (3)  Upon  the  town's subsequently becoming a participating employer,  has paid contributions  to  the  policemen's  and  firemen's  retirement  system with respect to salary received for prior county services,  such  term  shall mean, at the option of such member, his average annual  compensation, including such fees and salary, earned by him  during  any  three  consecutive  years  of service with such municipality selected by  the applicant prior to the date of his retirement.    d. By  the  adoption,  filing  and  approval,  where  required,  of  a  resolution  in  the  manner  provided by section three hundred thirty or  three hundred thirty-one  of  this  article,  as  the  case  may  be,  a  participating  employer may elect to provide that "Final Average Salary"shall mean the  regular  compensation  earned  from  such  participating  employer  by  a  member  during  the  twelve  months  of  actual service  immediately preceding the date of such employee's retirement,  exclusive  of any lump sum payments for sick leave, or accumulated vacation credit,  or  any  form of termination pay; provided, however, if the compensation  earned in said twelve months exceeds that of the previous twelve  months  by  more  than  twenty  per  centum,  the amount in excess of twenty per  centum shall be excluded in the computation  of  final  average  salary;  provided  further,  however, that the benefits computed pursuant to this  paragraph shall be payable unless the member would otherwise be entitled  to a greater benefit under other  provisions  of  this  subdivision,  in  which case such greater benefit shall be payable.    e.   (1)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph  d  of  this  subdivision and of section four  hundred  thirty-one  of  this  chapter,  compensation  earned  for  working vacations shall be considered regular  compensation for the purpose of calculating  the  final  average  salary  under  paragraph d of this subdivision of a member whose employer elects  the benefit provided under this paragraph and to assume  the  additional  cost.  The  benefit  provided for in this paragraph shall be conditioned  upon the
* * *