Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-3 > Title-6 > 106
§  106. Powers of social services official to receive and dispose of a  deed, mortgage, or lien. 1. A social services official  responsible,  by  or  pursuant to any provision of this chapter, for the administration of  assistance or care granted or applied for may  accept  a  deed  of  real  property  and/or  a  mortgage  thereon  on  behalf of the public welfare  district for the assistance and care of a person at public  expense  but  such  property  shall  not  be  considered  as public property and shall  remain on the tax rolls and such deed or mortgage shall  be  subject  to  redemption as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision two hereof.    2.  (a)  (1)  Until  such  property  or  mortgage is sold, assigned or  foreclosed pursuant to law by the social services official,  the  person  giving  such  deed or mortgage, or his estate or those entitled thereto,  may redeem the same by the payment of  all  expenses  incurred  for  the  support  of the person, and for repairs and taxes paid on such property,  provided, however, that a social services  official  may  enter  into  a  contract  for  such  redemption,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  this  paragraph,  and  containing  such  terms   and   conditions,   including  provisions  for  periodic  payments,  with  or  without interest, as the  social services official shall deem appropriate, for an amount less than  the full expenses incurred for the support of the person and for repairs  and taxes paid on such property (hereinafter  called  a  "lesser  sum"),  which  lesser  sum shall in no event be less than the difference between  the appraised value of such property and the total of  the  then  unpaid  principal  balance  of  any recorded mortgages and the unpaid balance of  sums secured by other liens against such property.    (2) In the case of a redemption for a lesser sum, the social  services  official  shall  obtain  (i) an appraisal of the current market value of  such property, by an appraiser acceptable to both parties,  and  (ii)  a  statement  of  the  principal balance of any recorded mortgages or other  liens against such property (excluding the debt  secured  by  the  deed,  mortgage or lien of the social services official). Any expenses incurred  pursuant  to  this  paragraph  shall  be audited and allowed in the same  manner as other official expenses.    (3) Every redemption contract for any lesser sum shall be approved  by  the  department  upon  an  application  by  the social services official  containing the appraisal and statement required by subparagraph  two,  a  statement  by  the  social services official of his reasons for entering  into the contract for such lesser sum and any other information required  by regulations of the department.    (4) So long as the terms  of  the  approved  redemption  contract  are  performed, no public sale of such property shall be held.    (5)  The  redemption  for  a  lesser sum shall reduce the claim of the  social services official against the recipient on the  implied  contract  under  section  one hundred four of this chapter or under any other law,  to the extent of all sums paid in redemption.    (b) In order to allow a minimum  period  for  redemption,  the  public  welfare official shall not sell the property or mortgage until after the  expiration  of  one year from the date he received the deed or mortgage,  but if unoccupied property has not been redeemed within six months  from  the  date  of  death  of  the  person who conveyed it to him by deed the  public welfare official may thereafter, and  before  the  expiration  of  such year, sell the property.    (c)  Except  as  otherwise provided in this chapter, upon the death of  the person or his receiving institutional care, if the mortgage has  not  been redeemed, sold or assigned, the public welfare official may enforce  collection  of  the  mortgage  debt  in  the  manner  provided  for  the  foreclosure of mortgages by action.(d) Provided the department shall have given its approval in  writing,  the  public  welfare  official may, when in his judgment it is advisable  and in the public interest, release a part of the property from the lien  of the mortgage to permit, and in consideration of,  the  sale  of  such  part  by  the  owner  and the application of the proceeds to reduce said  mortgage or to satisfy and discharge  or  reduce  a  prior  or  superior  mortgage.    (e)  While real property covered by a deed or mortgage is occupied, in  whole or in part, by an aged, blind or disabled person who executed such  deed or mortgage to the social services official for old age assistance,  assistance to the blind or aid to the disabled granted  to  such  person  before January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, the social services  official  shall  not sell the property or assign or enforce the mortgage  unless it appears reasonably certain that the sale or other  disposition  of the property will not materially adversely affect the welfare of such  person.  After  the death of such person no claim for assistance granted  him shall be enforced against any real property while it is occupied  by  the surviving spouse.    (f)  Except  as  otherwise  provided,  upon  the death of a person who  executed a lien to the social services official in return  for  old  age  assistance, assistance to the blind or aid to the disabled granted prior  to  January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, or before the death of  such person if it appears reasonably certain  that  the  sale  or  other  disposition  of  the  property  will not materially adversely affect the  welfare of such person, the social services official  may  enforce  such  lien  in the manner provided by article three of the lien law. After the  death of such person the lien may not be enforced against real  property  while it is occupied by the surviving spouse.    3.  The  sale  of  any 
* * *